Mezz cues 2
Riga, BAMS Pool House • 5-6 October 2019
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019 stage IV
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Riga, BAMS Pool House
Cēsu iela 18, Rīga
Start
5 October 2019 09:00
Final
6 October 2019

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Association, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

 Venue: BAMS pool house, Cesu str. 18, Riga, Latvia.

5th of October 2019

  • 8:30         Doors open
  • 9:00         Start of 1st session
  • 10:15       Opening ceremony
  • 10:30       Continue of play

6th of October 2019

  • 9:00         Continue of play
  • 13:30       Quarterfinals
  • 15:00       Semifinals
  • 16:30       Final
  • 18:00       Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Races:

  • Open division race to 7.
  • Women division race to 6.
  • Old-boys division race to 6
  • U15 division race to 4.
  • All losers round matches (-1).
  • All play-off stage matches (+1).

Prize fund:

70% of all received entry fees. Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

Tournament officials:

Tournament director: Gatis Taube (Latvia)

Stage head referee: Vladislavs Belkovs (Latvia)

Registration and draw

Entry fee

Open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.

Women and oldboys divisions must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.

Youth U16 division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 5 euros.

Tournament brakets:

  • In open division, the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers' side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women‘s, oldboys and U16 division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • U16 division games start 6th of October (Sunday).

Age limits

  • U16 - An athlete must have no more than their 15th birthday in the current BPL season.
  • Seniors and Ladies age group is defined according to EPBF sports regulations:
  • 2019 - An athlete must at least have their 43rd birthday in 2019.
  • 2020 - An athlete must at least have their 43rd birthday in 2020.
  • 2021 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2021.
  • 2022 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2022.
  • 2023 - An athlete must at least have their 45th birthday in 2023.

Dress Code

Each player’s attire must be clean, proper and in good condition. If an athlete is unsure about the legality of his attire, the athlete should approach the Tournament Leader before the match and ask whether the attire is legal. The Tournament Leader has the final say with regards to the legality of attire.

Shirts:

Shirts can be of any design providing it has a collar, short sleeve or long sleeve and any color. Extra clothing if the area is cool can be worn on top of the shirt in the form of a jumper/sweater or tracksuit top but none of these are permitted with a hood attached. It is also allowed to wear an undershirt as long as it is matching the shirt. Shirts must be tucked inside trousers and must be long enough that when stretching over the table, no body skin should be visible. For Women, shirts can be outside trousers, but no body skin should be visible. It is not allowed to wear T-shirts.

Trousers:

Dress trousers that are clean and in good condition are to be used. Trousers must cover the entire backside and must fit around waist and a belt should be worn, no half trousers regardless of the design. For women, also a black skirt or divided skirt, which covers the knees is allowed. It is not allowed to wear trousers with studs/chains or side pockets below the thigh. Denim/blue jeans of any color and corduroy material are forbidden.

Shoes:

Shoes must be elegant dress shoes that fit in the outfit. Sneakers and sandals are not allowed. Dark sports shoes with a top of leather or leather-like material are allowed but are subject to the Tournament Leader’s discretion.

Other:

No headgear, or headphones other than on recognized grounds with written medical reasons from a qualified doctor.

Any Athlete refusing to meet with requirements in respect of the Dress Code shall be liable to forfeit that respective match.

Special break rules

All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.

Time limit

In order to better control the schedule of an event, each match can be given a certain time limit. A shot clock can be implemented at any time. The decision lies with the discretion of the tournament leader. After enforcing the shot clock, the time for each shot (with the exemption of the second shot after racking, see below) is 35 seconds, with a warning after 25 seconds. Each athlete will be allowed one 25-second extension during each rack. The time for the second shot after the racking of the balls will be 60 seconds with a warning after 50 seconds and no option for extension. The second shot after racking means the shot immediately following the break shot in 8, 9 and 10-ball. The shot clock will be started when all balls come to rest, including spinning balls and (when applicable) the cue-ball is available to the player. The shot clock will end when the cue tip strikes the cue ball to initiate a stroke or when the athlete’s time expires from the shot clock. If an athlete runs out of time, it is a standard foul.

Late Start

Athletes must be at the venue and ready to play their assigned match 30 minutes before the appointed match time. If an athlete is late for an announced match, he/she will have a maximum of twenty minutes to report to his assigned table ready to play or the match will be lost. If an athlete is late for his appointed match the following procedure will be enforced:

  • after 6 minutes: First call and one rack (8, 9 and 10-ball);
  • after 11 minutes: Second call and one rack;
  • after 16 minutes: Final warning call and one rack;
  • after 20 minutes: Loss of match by forfeit.

Should this happen in the winner’s bracket of a DKO system, he will be placed in the loser’s bracket. Otherwise, such an athlete is disqualified. Should both athletes in the same match in the winner’s bracket arrive too late, both athletes will be disqualified since both of them cannot use the one and only existing spot in the loser’s bracket. Tournament officials are the only ones who have the power to implement this.

Rack template (aka magic rack) removal

After the break, the rack template must be removed from the table as soon as possible without disturbing any of the balls. If there are balls obstructing the removal of the rack template, the opponent must be the one to remove the rack template. If there are no obstructions, the athlete at the table may remove the rack template without the opponent interfering. The Rack Template can only be removed if not more than 2 balls are an obstruction in its removal. The exception to this rule applies if 1 or more balls are frozen and obstructing the removal, in this case, the rack template stays in place until such time that the frozen balls are no longer an obstacle in the removal of the Rack Template. Once the rack template is completely removed from its original position, it cannot interfere with the game i.e. it will be considered a foul shot if any ball touches it.

Random 9-ball and 10-ball rack

The rack in 10-ball and 9-ball should be built randomly, with the exception of the 1-ball, which should always be on top and the 9-ball/10-ball, that is to be put in the center of the rack. It is not allowed to routinely put specific balls in a specific location. Both players agreeing on this is irrelevant.

Time-out

One time-out of five minutes for each athlete is allowed per match. The time-out can be taken between racks and play is suspended. The athlete can use his right for a time-out only before any break shot is executed. The opponent must remain seated as during normal play unless he/she decides to use his/hers time-out in the same time, in which case no further time-out will be allowed. The athletes should remember that their actions must be within the spirit of the game and if they act otherwise, they are subject to a penalty under the Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Reasons for an imposed penalty are: taking time-out other than in between the racks, practicing during a time-out and late return after a time-out.

Anti-doping, smoking, drinking alcohol, etc

Prohibited substances are defined by WADA List of Prohibited Substances (www.wada-ama.org).

Smoking, using of snus or snuff or electronic cigarette and drinking alcohol or non-alcoholic beer is forbidden during the match, including time-out (at all times for U16 division). Any violation will be considered as an Unsportsmanlike Conduct. If a referee or the tournament leader decides that an athlete is unfit to start or continue his/hers match because of visible intoxication, they can penalize the offending athlete up to disqualification from the event at their sole discretion.

Use of mobile phones and other electronic devices

Active athletes are not allowed to use mobile phones and other electronic devices during the match, including time-out. Such items must be turned off or in silent mode and may not lie on the table or in any other visible spot.

Referees

BPL will endeavor to have at least one referee present at the venue for the duration

of the event. The athletes will be taking care of the racking themselves. The athletes are responsible for match scoring and for calling the referee when needed. The winner is responsible for the official match protocol.

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

The rules and regulations give the referee and other tournament officials considerable latitude in penalizing Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Several factors will be considered in such decisions, including previous conduct, previous warnings, how serious the offense is, and information that the athletes may have been given at that the start of the tournament. If an athlete insults a referee or any other tournament official, the offending player will be penalized up to disqualification from the event.

Protest procedures

All the disputes between participants are resolved by the head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement with the application of the head referees decision to the organizing committee‘s email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organizing committee. In case the organizing committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.

Participants list

1Liepaja197920
2Kaunas198913
3Tallinn195217
4Riga196813
5Tallinn197620
6Kuldīga197122
7Kaunas199539
8ENG75
9Kaunas199827
10Riga20048
11Kaunas199432
12Riga15
13Riga77
14Riga199529
15Minsk200713
16Minsk201110
17Riga198017
18Liepaja195530
19Telšiai196024
20Riga26
21Tallinn199565
22Tallinn20064
23Tallinn8
24Tallinn199058
25Lielvārde16
26Riga15
27Ventspils19833
28Voru54
29LAT74
30Riga25
31Kaunas198511
32Tartu198350
33Kaunas199140
34Kaunas199920
35Riga18
36Daugavpils19716
37Helsinki197131
38Kaunas199568
39EST17
40Riga19589
41Tartu20062
42Tartu197027
43Riga19682
44Riga23
45Vilnius199728
46Helsinki197019
47EST198510
48Helsinki199073
49Tallinn198319
50Riga32
51Tallinn20049
52Tallinn20097
53EST18
54Riga199714
55Ērgļi28
56Tallinn200260
57Ventspils198938
58Vilnius19798
59Liepaja22
60Kaunas199242
61Tallinn198981
62Tallinn197210
63Espoo199071
64Kretinga198645
65EST19743
66Helsinki194911
67Riga19
68Pori196933
69Helsinki199570
70Vilnius198441
71Tallinn199612
72BLR20066
73Klaipėda198721
74Tallinn19874
75Limbaži197326
76Tartu197021
77Tartu198616
78Riga24
79Panevėžys200711
80Ogre198023
81EST5
82Šiauliai198372
83Riga76
84Tallinn199352
85Riga199444
86Tallinn197410
87Riga14
88Visaginas197943
89Riga197815
90Riga25
91Minsk19931
92Riga37
93Tallinn20028
94Ķekava197629
95Vilnius197536
96Kaunas199363
97Riga80
98Tallinn20055
99Tallinn198834
100St.Petersburg1
101Riga46
102Riga14
103Riga19899
104Riga199513
105Liepaja195512
106Klaipėda200047
107Kaunas198031
108Minsk2004КМС1
109Minsk1997МС7
110Minsk2001МС55
111Minsk19747
112Петрозаводск1987КМС79
113Minsk2003МС9
114Minsk1995КМС2
115Minsk1997МС49
116St.Petersburg1981МС1
117St.Petersburg1961КМС4
118Minsk2001МС7
119Minsk2004МС6
120Minsk1981МС66
121Minsk2003МС5
122Minsk2006КМС3
123Minsk1987МС53
124Moscow1995МС78
125St.Petersburg1998МС14
126St.Petersburg2005КМС15
127Minsk1995МС6
128St.Petersburg198918
129Minsk2004112
130Minsk2001МС62
131St.Petersburg19695
132St.Petersburg19754
133Minsk20073
17585
17484
17348
17281
17185
17086
16981
16882
16785
16668
16538
16486
16387
16287
16182
16086
15982
15818
15781
15638
15538
15487
15381
15285
15178
15038
14980
14858
14748
14668
14587
14446
14364
14226
14146
14062
13956
13846
13761
13665
13561
13436
13362
13261
13116
13064
12964
12826
12764
12626
12560
12406
12360
12236
12163
12036
11967
11962
11826
11872
11776
11765
11674
11616
11572
11527
11456
11437
11374
11370
11274
11271
11147
11167
11075
11073
10927
10972
10857
10837
10774
10772
10647
10617
10575
10570
10453
10447
10375
10325
10272
10235
10137
10150
10007
10050
9952
9974
9805
9875
9735
9771
9626
9635
9551
9454
9361
9352
9205
9256
9105
9045
8957
8952
8846
8836
8763
8626
8564
8516
8426
8436
8336
8265
8146
8163
8026
7756
7665
7326
7226
6965
6860
6765
6536
6515
6475
6464
6337
6363
6270
6226
6117
6126
6036
6073
5947
5927
5965
5875
5872
5863
5762
5775
5747
5664
5617
5657
5572
5576
5556
5447
5437
5463
5374
5373
5363
5206
5205
5270
5136
5127
5154
5045
5016
5037
4925
4947
4964
4857
4854
4770
4753
4652
4673
4535
4574
4467
4463
4363
4367
4236
4207
4136
4147
4072
4054
3957
3837
3750
3776
3673
3654
3505
3573
3417
3351
3374
3273
2950
2974
2857
2854
2725
2603
2513
2527
2436
2472
2431
2356
2313
2224
2262
2136
2172
2134
2017
2060
2023
1930
1965
1856
1830
1707
1761
1730
1632
1617
1556
1530
1404
1307
1257
1234
1124
1004
1065
974
940
873
834
740
736
664
641
537
504
434
427
327
304
234
246
260
173

Final Standing

Place 1

Vilnius199789.33%34.0
Riga86.67%28.0
Pori196982.00%28.0
Panevėžys200779.00%25.0

Place 2

Moscow1995МС80.00%30.0
St.Petersburg74.33%25.0
Vilnius197971.67%25.0
Tartu200670.00%23.0

Place 3-4

Tallinn199079.33%27.0
Minsk199376.67%27.0
Tallinn200668.67%21.0
Lielvārde63.00%23.0
EST197462.33%23.0
St.Petersburg1981МС60.00%21.0
Minsk1995КМС58.67%21.0
Minsk2004КМС52.67%21.0

Place 5-6

Minsk200761.00%18.0
Minsk200757.33%18.0

Place 5-8

Klaipėda200074.33%25.0
Kaunas199970.67%18.0
Tartu197069.67%21.0
Helsinki197169.33%21.0
Daugavpils197168.33%21.0
Tallinn200265.00%25.0
Kaunas199562.00%25.0
Kretinga198661.33%25.0
Tallinn197259.33%18.0
Riga196858.67%21.0
St.Petersburg1998МС58.67%18.0
EST48.33%18.0

Place 7-8

Riga200446.67%17.0
Tallinn200438.67%17.0

Place 9-12

Minsk2003МС53.00%17.0
Kaunas198538.67%17.0
Tallinn200938.67%16.0
Riga37.33%16.0
Minsk2004134.00%16.0
Minsk201133.67%16.0
Minsk1995МС32.33%17.0

Place 9-16

Minsk2001МС77.00%23.0
Tallinn198768.67%23.0
Tallinn198867.67%23.0
Riga64.67%23.0
Петрозаводск1987КМС64.67%23.0
Minsk2003МС64.00%23.0
Limbaži197363.00%19.0
Helsinki197062.67%19.0
Ķekava197662.67%19.0
Telšiai196061.00%19.0
Tartu198661.00%23.0
Riga195851.33%19.0
Riga50.67%19.0
Tallinn50.33%19.0
Liepaja195547.33%19.0

Place 13-15

St.Petersburg2005КМС13.67%15.0
BLR20064.00%15.0
Tallinn20050.00%0.0

Place 13-16

EST38.67%16.0
Riga38.00%16.0
Riga199535.33%16.0
Minsk1997МС14.00%16.0

Place 17-21

St.Petersburg198934.00%15.0
Minsk2006КМС12.67%15.0
Riga2.67%15.0
St.Petersburg19752.67%15.0

Place 17-24

St.Petersburg1961КМС51.33%17.0
Tallinn197438.00%17.0
Tartu197037.00%17.0
Riga35.33%17.0
St.Petersburg196935.00%17.0
Tallinn197634.67%17.0
Ērgļi33.33%17.0
Helsinki194933.00%17.0

Place 17-32

Kaunas199564.33%21.0
Kaunas198962.33%21.0
Riga198062.33%21.0
Kaunas199261.67%21.0
Riga199461.00%21.0
Minsk2004МС61.00%21.0
Tallinn199560.67%21.0
Riga198960.67%21.0
Minsk2001МС59.67%21.0
Minsk1997МС57.33%21.0
Tartu198356.67%21.0
Kaunas199356.00%21.0
Liepaja50.33%21.0
Riga46.67%21.0

Place 25-32

Riga196812.67%16.0
Liepaja195512.67%16.0
Kuldīga197111.67%16.0
Riga11.67%16.0
Minsk197411.67%16.0
EST10.33%16.0
Tallinn19522.67%16.0
Riga0.00%0.0

Place 33-48

ENG57.33%19.0
Ventspils198351.33%19.0
Voru50.67%19.0
LAT50.00%19.0
Minsk1987МС50.00%19.0
Riga197849.00%19.0
Riga199538.67%19.0
Klaipėda198738.00%19.0
Riga38.00%19.0
Kaunas199836.00%19.0
Kaunas199435.00%19.0
Kaunas199134.33%19.0
Tallinn199633.33%19.0

Place 49-64

Tallinn198935.67%17.0
Helsinki199034.00%17.0
Riga14.33%17.0
Tallinn198310.33%17.0
Kaunas198010.33%17.0
Vilnius19849.00%17.0
Visaginas19799.00%17.0
Riga6.00%17.0
Riga4.33%17.0
Ventspils19894.33%17.0
Ogre19804.33%17.0
Riga2.33%17.0
Vilnius19750.00%0.0

Place 65-81

Riga38.67%16.0
Tallinn199337.00%16.0
Minsk2001МС14.33%16.0
Liepaja197912.67%16.0
EST198511.67%16.0
Espoo199011.00%16.0
Tallinn200210.33%16.0
Riga9.00%16.0
Helsinki19959.00%16.0
Šiauliai19839.00%16.0
Minsk1981МС9.00%16.0
Riga19972.33%16.0