Mezz cues 2
Kaunas, Arena Billiards • 27-28 April 2019
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019 stage I
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, Arena Billiards
Savanorių pr. 363, Kaunas
Start
27 April 2019 09:00
Final
28 April 2019

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

 Venue: „Arena Billiards“ billiard club, Savanorių 363, Kaunas, Lithuania.

27th of April 2019

  • 8:30   Doors open
  • 9:00   Start of 1st session
  • 10:30 Opening ceremony
  • 11:00 Continue of play

28th of April 2019

  • 9:00   Continue of play
  • 11:00 Quarterfinals
  • 13:00 Semifinals
  • 15:00 Final
  • 17:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance: open division race to 7, women and old-boys divisions race to 6 and. U15 division race to 3. Play-off stage race +1.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear a shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation: The organizer will do the best to help find the accommodation. However if possible please look for the suitable hotel at www.booking.com or apartment to rent at www.airbnb.com  Thank you for the understanding.

Tournament regulations:

  • In men‘s/open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women‘s division, the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • In old boys division, the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • In U15 division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 8 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 8 participants then the last 2 play knock out stages.
  • U15 division games start 28th of April (Sunday).
  • Brake: All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.
  • All participants must announce participation by sending an announcement to local federations or registering at http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2019/1/registration.html or sending email to balticpoolleague@gmail.com not later than 25th of April, 2019.
  • The draw is made 26th of April, 2019 and published within the same day on official BPL website www.balticpoolleague.eu.
  • The participants in women and old boys divisions must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The participants in men/open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.
  • The participants in U15 division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 5 euros.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time out is for some reason taken at opponents break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee
  • All the disputes between participants are resolved by the head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising committee's email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising committee. In case the organising committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
  • Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                  Stage head referee Tomas Brikmanis

Participants list

1Kaunas198917
2Riga24
3Kuldiga197119
4Kaunas199541
5Kaunas12
6Kaunas47
7Kaunas194214
8Prienai196111
9Kaunas199823
10Kaunas199350
11Riga65
12Riga199563
13Minsk200756
14Minsk20114
15Riga198046
16Kaunas200416
17Vilnius198649
18Telshai198358
19Kaunas19807
20Kaunas197312
21Shaulai200262
22Tallinn199514
23Tallinn200627
24Tallinn22
25Lielvārde21
26Riga4
27Ventspils198345
28Voru29
29Tartu19832
30Kaunas199151
31Kaunas19996
32Helsinki19713
33Vilnius5
34EST3
35Riga19586
36Tczew54
37Tartu20064
38Ketrzyn18
39Tallinn71
40Riga19684
41Starogard Gdański67
42Helsinki197059
43Vilnius198420
44Tallinn198270
45Tallinn198340
46Riga15
47Tallinn200474
48Tallinn200939
49EST19779
50Riga199738
51Vilnius19688
52Plungė197117
53Tallinn200269
54Vilnius19988
55Tallinn19991
56Liepāja7
57Kaunas199244
58Tallinn19893
59Gdansk48
60BLR200430
61EST197413
62Savonlinna32
63Vilnius19845
64EST35
65Vilnius19836
66Klaipeda198755
67Tallinn19878
68Riga18
69Ogre198043
70EST12
71Kaunas200514
72Tallinn199331
73Kaunas196913
74Ketrzyn66
75Tczew61
76Tczew60
77Kaunas201115
78Kaunas198822
79Riga197010
80Visaginas197919
81Riga197824
82Minsk199316
83Tallinn200273
84Vilnius197557
85Kaunas19939
86Tallinn197337
87Tallinn200533
88Kaunas197852
89Санкт-Петербург20
90Kaunas195523
91Riga198942
92Riga199514
93Liepāja19555
94Klaipeda200011
95Kaunas198068
96Minsk2004КМС26
97Minsk2001МС10
98Minsk19747
99Kaliningrad1971172
100Minsk2007134
101Minsk1995КМС2
102Minsk1982МС64
103Санкт-Петербург1981МС15
104Санкт-Петербург1961КМС16
105Minsk2001МС25
106Minsk2004МС8
107Minsk1981МС36
108Minsk2003МС28
109Minsk2006КМС10
110Minsk1987МС15
111Minsk2003МС11
112Minsk200412
113Санкт-Петербург19692
114Санкт-Петербург197510
115Minsk200753
17581
17486
17386
17286
17138
17038
16984
16848
16738
16648
16528
16438
16368
16278
16158
16087
15983
15848
15785
15648
15578
15478
15378
15283
15138
15085
14958
14886
14738
14682
14585
14473
14375
14237
14147
14037
13971
13857
13757
13657
13573
13476
13374
13247
13157
13017
12947
12827
12774
12637
12567
12447
12367
12270
12172
12037
11973
11837
11775
11671
11547
11471
11375
11227
11175
11027
10937
10867
10774
10627
10574
10427
10347
10270
10167
10073
9975
9847
9770
9672
9247
8976
8807
8107
8067
7357
7237
6976
6576
6475
6375
6271
6170
6057
5976
5976
5827
5873
5772
5737
5674
5647
5572
5547
5427
5437
5374
5371
5206
5274
5164
5127
5062
5057
4964
4957
4816
4871
4763
4767
4636
4667
4576
4556
4446
4472
4326
4347
4246
4227
4137
4136
4006
4075
3964
3973
3874
3860
3757
3716
3657
3660
3564
3567
3426
3467
3360
3373
3274
3162
2942
2947
2857
2871
2840
2737
2742
2662
2631
2662
2574
2503
2506
2432
2476
2436
2456
2336
2363
2313
2230
2236
2262
2164
2160
2131
2030
2016
2062
1930
1916
1961
1836
1826
1832
1762
1756
1771
1731
1606
1670
1631
1503
1506
1526
1416
1426
1432
1313
1346
1256
1230
1161
1106
1103
1003
1056
1064
946
917
913
862
870
823
765
764
723
613
626
656
556
575
531
462
456
431
336
326
331
223
236
264
123
175

Final Standing

Place 1

Санкт-Петербург1981МС89.33%25.0
Minsk2004МС89.33%25.0
Minsk199388.67%34.0
Helsinki197067.00%21.0

Place 2

Minsk2004КМС69.33%23.0
Kaunas196969.00%25.0
Kaunas199368.33%30.0
Minsk1995КМС67.67%21.0

Place 3-4

Tczew80.33%27.0
Vilnius199870.00%18.0
Tallinn198769.00%27.0
Санкт-Петербург64.00%23.0
Helsinki197158.00%23.0
Riga55.00%18.0
Tallinn200513.00%17.0
Tartu200611.00%16.0

Place 5-6

Kaunas198056.00%17.0
Kaunas199951.33%17.0
Minsk2006КМС48.67%18.0
Tallinn200438.00%17.0

Place 5-8

Riga199574.67%25.0
Kaunas199272.67%25.0
Minsk2001МС71.67%25.0
Prienai196171.33%21.0
Kaunas199562.67%25.0
Riga196861.67%21.0
Санкт-Петербург196960.67%21.0
EST197437.00%19.0

Place 7-8

Tallinn200656.67%23.0
Minsk2003МС52.00%16.0
Riga199548.00%16.0
Tallinn200910.00%17.0

Place 9-12

Plungė197158.00%18.0
Riga197051.67%18.0
Kaunas197350.67%18.0
Lielvārde37.67%19.0
EST37.33%15.0
Minsk200736.67%17.0
Kaunas200433.00%16.0
Minsk2004133.00%16.0
Minsk2007111.00%17.0
Riga4.67%16.0

Place 9-16

Tallinn199970.67%23.0
Minsk1987МС70.33%23.0
Tczew64.00%23.0
Ketrzyn63.67%23.0
Vilnius197562.67%23.0
Kaunas58.00%23.0

Place 13-15

EST9.67%14.0
Vilnius8.33%14.0
Санкт-Петербург19758.33%14.0

Place 13-16

Minsk197449.33%17.0
Санкт-Петербург1961КМС40.33%17.0
Tallinn197337.33%19.0
Tallinn37.00%17.0
Minsk200734.67%19.0
Minsk201111.00%15.0
Kaunas201111.00%15.0
Kaunas20054.67%15.0

Place 17-24

Riga37.33%16.0
Ketrzyn36.67%16.0
EST197736.67%16.0
Kuldiga197134.67%16.0
Riga195811.00%16.0
Kaunas19429.67%16.0
Liepāja19552.33%16.0

Place 17-32

Starogard Gdański70.00%21.0
Tallinn200267.00%21.0
Klaipeda200064.33%21.0
Kaunas199164.00%21.0
Minsk2001МС62.00%21.0
Minsk2003МС62.00%21.0
Vilnius198460.00%21.0
Riga198951.33%21.0
Vilnius198651.00%21.0
Tallinn199550.33%21.0
BLR200450.00%21.0
Kaunas198849.00%21.0
Gdansk48.67%21.0
Tallinn199347.33%21.0
Savonlinna46.67%21.0

Place 25-26

Vilnius19688.33%15.0
Kaunas19556.67%15.0

Place 33-48

Riga56.67%19.0
Tartu198353.33%19.0
Liepāja50.67%19.0
Tallinn49.33%19.0
Minsk1982МС49.00%19.0
Tczew48.67%19.0
Ventspils198338.00%19.0
Riga38.00%19.0
Kaunas199835.67%19.0
Riga199735.00%19.0
Minsk1981МС35.00%19.0
Riga198034.67%19.0

Place 49-64

Telshai198337.00%17.0
Vilnius198435.00%17.0
Voru14.67%17.0
Kaunas198913.00%17.0
Tallinn198312.00%17.0
EST11.00%17.0
Riga197811.00%17.0
Kaunas197811.00%17.0
Ogre198010.00%17.0
Visaginas197910.00%17.0
Kaunas19930.00%17.0

Place 65-74

Vilnius198313.67%16.0
Klaipeda198713.00%16.0
Kaunas12.00%16.0
Tallinn198911.00%16.0
Tallinn198210.00%16.0
Tallinn200210.00%16.0
Kaunas198010.00%16.0
Kaliningrad197115.67%16.0
Shaulai20022.00%16.0