Kaunas, Arena Billiards • 27-28 April 2019
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019 stage I
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, Arena Billiards
Savanorių pr. 363, Kaunas
Start
27 April 2019 09:00
Final
28 April 2019

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2019

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

 Venue: „Arena Billiards“ billiard club, Savanorių 363, Kaunas, Lithuania.

27th of April 2019

  • 8:30   Doors open
  • 9:00   Start of 1st session
  • 10:30 Opening ceremony
  • 11:00 Continue of play

28th of April 2019

  • 9:00   Continue of play
  • 11:00 Quarterfinals
  • 13:00 Semifinals
  • 15:00 Final
  • 17:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance: open division race to 7, women and old-boys divisions race to 6 and. U15 division race to 3. Play-off stage race +1.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear a shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation: The organizer will do the best to help find the accommodation. However if possible please look for the suitable hotel at www.booking.com or apartment to rent at www.airbnb.com  Thank you for the understanding.

Tournament regulations:

  • In men‘s/open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women‘s division, the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • In old boys division, the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • In U15 division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 8 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 8 participants then the last 2 play knock out stages.
  • U15 division games start 28th of April (Sunday).
  • Brake: All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.
  • All participants must announce participation by sending an announcement to local federations or registering at http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2019/1/registration.html or sending email to balticpoolleague@gmail.com not later than 25th of April, 2019.
  • The draw is made 26th of April, 2019 and published within the same day on official BPL website www.balticpoolleague.eu.
  • The participants in women and old boys divisions must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The participants in men/open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.
  • The participants in U15 division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 5 euros.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time out is for some reason taken at opponents break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee
  • All the disputes between participants are resolved by the head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising committee's email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising committee. In case the organising committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
  • Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                  Stage head referee Tomas Brikmanis

Participants list

1Minsk2004КМС6
2Kaunas198917
3Riga24
4Minsk2001МС10
5Kuldīga19
6Kaunas199541
7Kaunas12
8Kaunas47
9Kaunas194214
10Minsk2003МС11
11Minsk200412
12Prienai196111
13Kaunas199823
14Kaunas199350
15Riga65
16Riga63
17Minsk200756
18Minsk4
19Riga198046
20Kaunas200416
21Vilnius198649
22Telšiai198358
23Kaunas19807
24Kaunas197312
25Šiauliai200362
26Minsk19747
27Tallinn14
28Tallinn7
29Tallinn22
30Lielvārde21
31Riga4
32Ventspils198345
33Voru29
34Tartu2
35Kaunas199151
36Kaunas19996
37Kaliningrad1971172
38Helsinki3
39Vilnius5
40Estonia3
41Riga6
42Minsk2007134
43Tczew54
44Tartu200611
45Kętrzyn18
46Minsk1995КМС2
47Minsk1982МС64
48Tallinn71
49Riga19684
50Riga15
51Kętrzyn67
52Helsinki25
53Vilnius198420
54Tallinn70
55Estonia40
56Plungė197117
57Tallinn19991
58Estonia74
59Estonia39
60Estonia9
61Riga199738
62Vilnius19688
63Tallinn69
64St.Petersburg1981МС15
65Liepaja19867
66Kaunas199244
67Tallinn3
68St.Petersburg1961КМС16
69Kętrzyn48
70Belarus200430
71Minsk2001МС25
72Estonia13
73Minsk1981МС36
74Minsk2004МС8
75Savonlinna32
76Vilnius19845
77Minsk2003КМС28
78Minsk2006КМС10
79Minsk1987МС15
80Estonia35
81Vilnius19836
82Klaipėda198755
83Tallinn8
84Riga18
85St.Petersburg19692
86St.Petersburg197510
87Riga14
88Ogre43
89Tartu12
90Kaunas200514
91Estonia31
92Kaunas196913
93Kętrzyn66
94Tczew61
95Tczew60
96Kaunas201115
97Kaunas198822
98Riga10
99Visaginas197919
100Riga198424
101Vilnius19988
102Tallinn73
103Minsk16
104Vilnius197557
105Kaunas19939
106Tallinn21
107Estonia13
108Kaunas197852
109Minsk20071
110St.Petersburg20
111Kaunas198068
112Kaunas195523
113Riga199542
114Liepaja5
115Klaipėda200011

Final

17581
5976
2942
2947

Semifinal

17486
17386
5873
5772
2871
2840
2737
2742

Quaterfinal

17286
17138
17038
16984
5647
5547
5427
5374

1/8 finals

16848
16738
16648
16528
16438
16368
16278
16158

Final stage

16087
15983
15848
15785
15648
15578
15478
15378
15283
15138
15085
14958
14886
14738
14682
14585

Losers bracket, stage 4

5206
5164
5062
4964
2662
2631
2506
2503

Losers bracket, stage 3

14473
14375
14237
14147
14037
13971
13857
13757
13657
13573
13476
13374
13247
13157
13017
12947
4816
4763
4636
4556
2436
2432
2313
2363

Losers bracket, stage 2

12827
12774
12637
12567
12447
12367
12270
12172
12037
11973
11837
11775
11671
11547
11471
11375
4006
3964
3860
3716
3660
3564
3426
3360
2062
2030
1961
1930
1826
1832
1756
1731

Winners bracket, stage 2

4446
4326
4246
4136
2230
2236
2131
2160

Losers bracket, stage 1

9672
9247
8976
8807
8107
8067
7357
7237
6976
6576
3162
2662
1631
1606
1503
1506
1432
1426
1313

Winners

11227
11175
11027
10937
10867
10774
10627
10574
10427
10347
10270
10167
10073
9975
9847
9770
2456
2336
2262
2164
2016
1916
1836
1762
1230
1256
1106
1103
1056
1003
946
913

Second round

6475
6375
6271
6170
6057
5976
5827
5737
5674
5572
5437
5371
5274
5127
5057
4957
4871
4767
4667
4576
4472
4347
4227
4137
4075
3973
3874
3757
3657
3567
3467
3373

First round

3274
2857
2574
2476
1771
1670
1526
1416
1346
1161
1064
917
870
862
823
765
764
723
626
613
656
531
556
575
462
431
456
336
331
326
236
264
223
123
175

Final Standing

Place 1

St.Petersburg1981МС89.33%25.0
Minsk2004МС89.33%25.0
Helsinki88.67%28.0
Minsk88.67%34.0

Place 2

Minsk2004КМС78.33%23.0
Kaunas196969.00%25.0
Kaunas199368.33%30.0
Minsk1995КМС67.67%21.0

Place 3-4

Tczew80.33%27.0
Vilnius199870.00%18.0
Tallinn69.00%27.0
Tartu200664.00%21.0
St.Petersburg64.00%23.0
Estonia58.33%21.0
Helsinki58.00%23.0
Riga55.00%18.0

Place 5-6

Kaunas198056.00%17.0
Kaunas199951.33%17.0
Minsk2006КМС48.67%18.0

Place 5-8

Riga74.67%25.0
Kaunas199272.67%25.0
Minsk2001МС71.67%25.0
Prienai196171.33%21.0
Kaunas199562.67%25.0
Riga196861.67%21.0
St.Petersburg196960.67%21.0

Place 7-8

Tallinn52.67%17.0
Minsk2003МС52.00%16.0
Riga48.00%16.0

Place 9-12

Plungė197158.00%18.0
Riga51.67%18.0
Kaunas197350.67%18.0
Tartu37.33%15.0
Minsk2004133.00%16.0
Kaunas200433.00%16.0

Place 9-16

Tallinn199970.67%23.0
Minsk1987МС70.33%23.0
Tczew64.00%23.0
Kętrzyn63.67%23.0
Vilnius197562.67%23.0
Kaunas58.00%23.0

Place 13-15

Estonia9.67%14.0
Vilnius8.33%14.0
St.Petersburg19758.33%14.0

Place 13-16

Minsk197449.33%17.0
St.Petersburg1961КМС40.33%17.0
Tallinn37.33%17.0
Tallinn37.00%17.0
Minsk11.00%15.0
Kaunas201111.00%15.0
Minsk200711.00%15.0
Kaunas20054.67%15.0

Place 17-24

Riga37.33%16.0
Kętrzyn36.67%16.0
Estonia36.67%16.0
Kuldīga34.67%16.0
Riga11.00%16.0
Kaunas19429.67%16.0
Riga4.67%16.0
Liepaja2.33%16.0

Place 17-32

Kętrzyn70.00%21.0
Tallinn67.00%21.0
Klaipėda200064.33%21.0
Kaunas199164.00%21.0
Minsk2001МС62.00%21.0
Minsk2003КМС62.00%21.0
Vilnius198460.00%21.0
Riga199551.33%21.0
Vilnius198651.00%21.0
Tallinn50.33%21.0
Belarus200450.00%21.0
Kaunas198849.00%21.0
Kętrzyn48.67%21.0
Estonia47.33%21.0
Savonlinna46.67%21.0

Place 25-26

Vilnius19688.33%15.0
Kaunas19556.67%15.0

Place 33-48

Riga56.67%19.0
Tartu53.33%19.0
Liepaja198650.67%19.0
Tallinn49.33%19.0
Minsk1982МС49.00%19.0
Tczew48.67%19.0
Ventspils198338.00%19.0
Riga38.00%19.0
Lielvārde37.67%19.0
Estonia37.00%19.0
Kaunas199835.67%19.0
Riga199735.00%19.0
Minsk1981МС35.00%19.0
Riga198034.67%19.0

Place 49-64

Estonia38.00%17.0
Telšiai198337.00%17.0
Minsk200736.67%17.0
Vilnius198435.00%17.0
Voru14.67%17.0
Kaunas198913.00%17.0
Estonia12.00%17.0
Minsk2007111.00%17.0
Estonia11.00%17.0
Riga198411.00%17.0
Kaunas197811.00%17.0
Estonia10.00%17.0
Ogre10.00%17.0
Visaginas197910.00%17.0
Kaunas19930.00%17.0

Place 65-74

Vilnius198313.67%16.0
Klaipėda198713.00%16.0
Kaunas12.00%16.0
Tallinn11.00%16.0
Tallinn10.00%16.0
Tallinn10.00%16.0
Kaunas198010.00%16.0
Kaliningrad197115.67%16.0
Šiauliai20032.00%16.0