Riga, BAMS Pool House • 31 May - 1 June 2014
Baltic Pool League 2014 stage II
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Riga, BAMS Pool House
Cēsu iela 18, Rīga
Start
31 May 2014 09:00
Final
1 June 2014
Baltic Pool League 2014

Organizers: Estonian Pool Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation and Latvian Billiard Federation.

Venue: BAMS pool house, Cēsu str. 18, Riga, Latvia.

2014 May 31th

•   9:00 Start of matches
• 10:30 Opening Ceremony
• 10:45 Continue of matches

2014 June 1st

• 10:00 Top-16
• 11:30 Quater finals
• 13:00 Semi finals
• 14:30 Final
• 16:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance: women, ladys and oldboys race to 6 and men race to 7. Knock out stage  +1.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress Code:
• A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
• One colored trousers, preferrably black. No jeans look alike.
• Trousers matching belt.
• Black shoes and socks.
• No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
• No headwear is allowed.
• Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation: All participants are advised to stay at the official hotel of the tournament which guarantees the best quality and price ratio: Hotel "Days Hotel Riga VEF”, Brivibas Street 199c, LV 1039, Riga. Price per double room per night is 40€. Price per single room per night is 35€. Please send reservations to reception@dayshotelriga.com with special code „BPL“. Please keep in mind that the hotel cannot guarantee reservations made after the 29th of May.

Tournament regulations:

• In mens division the qualifying stages chаrt consists of the winners and losers side. In case there is more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there is less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
• In womens division the qualifying stages chаrt consists of the winners and losers side. In case there is more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there is less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
• Brake: All matches „in the box“, alternative brake. 3 point rule apply.
• All participants must announce participation by sending announcement to local federations not later than 29st of May. Each federation is responsible to inform BPL organizers about the participants and guarantee that all entry fees are paid.
• The draw is made 29st of May and published within the same day on local federation websites.
• The participants (both women and men division) must pay an entry fee in amount of 30 euros in case they have purchased a yearly licence frоm their local federation. Provided that the participant has not purchased a licence the entry fee is 90 euros.
• No smoking is allowed during time-out.
• Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time out is for some reason taken at oponents break then the oponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
• No exceptions are made unles with the agreement of the head referee
• All the disputes between participants are resolved by head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising commitees email bpl@epf.ee within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 25 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising commitee. In case the organising commitee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in amount of 25 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
• Prize money will be paid during award ceremony only.

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis

Stage head referree Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Liepaja55
2Riga8
3Riga11
4Kaunas197454
5Riga8
6Riga53
7England12
8Minsk1985МС24
9Prienai196115
10Riga47
11Cēsis43
12Riga17
13Riga34
14Riga19803
15Minsk5
16Tukums197841
17Vilnius19862
18Lielvārde11
19Riga9
20Riga19969
21Tartu48
22Tallinn40
23Daugavpils197116
24Riga6
25Riga3
26Tallinn31
27Riga196812
28Riga13
29Tartu42
30Sigulda10
31Tallinn199935
32Sigulda38
33Vilnius19792
34Vilnius19931
35Vilnius4
36Minsk20047
37Liepaja198620
38Minsk18
39Minsk19
40Tartu36
41Tallinn37
42Vilnius19864
43Riga1
44Baldone44
45Riga7
46Vilnius198216
47Vilnius198014
48Riga30
49Tartu32
50Riga39
51Minsk1998МС22
52Minsk2001МС13
53Riga28
54Tartu6
55Sigulda14
56Riga17
57Marijampolė198649
58Riga33
59Paide27
60Visaginas197945
61Liepaja198152
62Riga25
63Liepaja23
64Kaunas197350
65Roja10
66Riga18
67Sigulda197746
68Minsk26
69Riga29
70Ogre197351
71Marijampolė198921
72Riga5
73Riga15

Final

11986
4367

Semifinal

11887
11786
4276
4157

Quaterfinal

11682
11583
11485
11386
4037
3927
3837
3757

1/8 finals

11283
11181
11087
10980
10882
10748
10682
10580

Losers bracket, stage 4

10470
10372
10271
10174
10074
9957
9837
9737

Losers bracket, stage 3

9627
9527
9437
9376
9207
9127
9047
8967
3662
3563
3436
3365

Losers bracket, stage 2

8057
7917
7876
7774
7657
7571
7474
7337
7227
7176
7067
6976
6872
6747
6671
6517
3216
3163
3064
2962

Winners bracket, stage 2

8872
8747
8637
8575
8467
8376
8272
8175

Losers bracket, stage 1

4771
4657
4373
4247
3975
3875
3472
2426
1716

Winners bracket, stage 1

6470
6373
6272
6174
6072
5957
5837
5757
5675
5574
5457
5373
5276
5127
5071
4971
2806
2736
2616
2563

Second round

1656
1563
1462
1363
1265
1126
1064
946

First round

3173
3071
2976
2875
2727
2617
2371
2257
2157
2027
1974
1871
1537
1475
1375
1207
1175
1047
863
737
627
407
376
237
126

Final Standing

Place 1

Vilnius199388.33%32.0
Vilnius197977.00%26.0

Place 2

Tallinn199977.67%28.0
Riga67.67%22.0

Place 3-4

Tartu78.33%25.0
Riga198067.33%25.0
Riga58.00%18.0
Riga58.00%18.0

Place 5-8

Minsk1985МС76.00%23.0
Paide73.33%23.0
Tartu72.67%23.0
Riga72.67%23.0
Prienai196169.33%16.0
Vilnius198269.33%16.0
Vilnius198661.67%16.0
Tartu61.67%16.0

Place 9-12

Riga196837.33%15.0
Riga36.00%15.0
Riga35.33%15.0
Minsk200434.33%15.0

Place 9-16

Tartu63.00%21.0
Roja63.00%21.0
Minsk63.00%21.0
Riga61.00%21.0
Riga57.33%21.0
Minsk2001МС56.33%21.0
Tallinn55.33%21.0
Vilnius198654.00%21.0

Place 13-16

Sigulda12.00%14.0
Minsk9.67%14.0
Riga9.67%14.0
Sigulda9.67%14.0

Place 17-18

Riga9.67%13.0
Riga6.67%13.0

Place 17-24

Tartu58.67%18.0
England51.67%18.0
Tallinn50.33%18.0
Vilnius198050.33%18.0
Riga50.00%18.0
Riga199649.33%18.0
Minsk1998МС48.67%18.0
Riga34.33%18.0

Place 25-32

Lielvārde51.67%17.0
Minsk50.00%17.0
Ogre197350.00%17.0
Marijampolė198950.00%17.0
Liepaja198147.67%17.0
Vilnius40.00%17.0
Tallinn35.00%17.0
Riga33.67%17.0

Place 33-48

Daugavpils197138.67%16.0
Kaunas197438.00%16.0
Riga38.00%16.0
Baldone38.00%16.0
Kaunas197338.00%16.0
Riga35.33%16.0
Visaginas197934.67%16.0
Liepaja33.33%16.0
Riga15.33%16.0
Riga12.00%16.0
Tukums197810.00%16.0
Riga10.00%16.0
Sigulda10.00%16.0
Riga8.67%16.0
Riga7.33%16.0
Riga7.33%16.0

Place 49-55

Liepaja198613.67%15.0
Cēsis12.00%15.0
Sigulda197712.00%15.0
Liepaja11.00%15.0
Riga8.67%15.0
Minsk4.00%15.0
Marijampolė19864.00%15.0