Kaunas, ENTRY • 3-4 May 2014
Baltic Pool League 2014 stage I
Baltic Pool League
Game
10-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, ENTRY
Kęstučio g. 71
Start
3 May 2014 09:00
Final
4 May 2014
Baltic Pool League 2014


Organizers: Estonian Pool Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation and Latvian Billiard Federation.

Venue: Billiard club „ENTRY“, Kęstučio 71, Kaunas, Lithuania.

2014 May 3th


• 9:00 Start of matches
• 10:30 Opening Ceremony
• 10:45 Continue of matches

2014 May 4th

• 9:00 Top-16
• 10:30 Quater finals
• 12:00 Semi finals
• 13:30 Finals
• 15:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 10-ball

Distance: women, ladies and oldboys race to 5 and men race to 6. KO stage: women, ladies and oldboys race to 6 and men race to 7.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress Code:
• A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
• One colored trousers, preferrably black. No jeans look alike.
• Trousers matching belt.
• Black shoes and socks.
• No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
• No headwear is allowed.
• Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation:
All participants are advised to stay at the official hotel of the tournament which guarantees the best quality and price ratio: Best Western “Santaka” hotel, J.Gruodzio 21, Kaunas, Lithuania. Price per double room per night is 50€. Price per single room per night is 44€. Please send reservations to incoming@santakahotel.eu with special code „BPL“. Please keep in mind that the hotel cannot guarantee reservations made after the 30th of April.

Tournament regulations:

• In mens division the qualifying stages chаrt consists of the winners and losers side. In case there is more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there is less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
• In womens division the qualifying stages chаrt consists of the winners and losers side. In case there is more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there is less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
• Brake: All matches out of the box alternative brake. There is no 3 point rule.
• All participants must announce participation by sending announcement to local federations not later than 1st of May. Each federation is responsible to inform BPL organizers about the participants and guarantee that all entry fees are paid.
• The draw is made 1st of May and published within the same day on local federation websites.
• The participants (both women and men division) must pay an entry fee in amount of 30 euros in case they have purchased a yearly licence frоm their local federation. Provided that the participant has not purchased a licence the entry fee is 90 euros.
• No smoking is allowed during time-out.
• Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time out is for some reason taken at oponents break then the oponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
• No exceptions are made unles with the agreement of the head referee
• All the disputes between participants are resolved by head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising commitees email bpl@epf.ee within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 25 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising commitee. In case the organising commitee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in amount of 25 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
• Prize money will be paid during award ceremony only.

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis Stage head referree Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Šiauliai22
2Vitebsk25
3Kaunas198931
4Riga6
5Kaunas197414
6Kaunas29
7Riga32
8Riga52
9Kaunas194316
10Riga50
11Kaunas199346
12Cēsis35
13Riga63
14Riga7
15Riga19801
16Vilnius198655
17Minsk1996МС16
18Granada58
19Kaunas198012
20Kaunas198949
21Tallinn19902
22Lielvārde36
23Riga4
24Voru27
25Sokółka9
26Kaunas19852
27Riga199651
28Riga34
29Kaunas33
30Kaunas15
31Tallinn18
32Daugavpils197156
33Riga44
34Vilnius199739
35Riga3
36Tallinn17
37Riga19688
38Vilnius199728
39Riga5
40Tartu12
41Minsk1997КМС6
42Vilnius198424
43Riga61
44Sweden23
45Vilnius197913
46Vilnius199320
47Vilnius53
48Kaunas199240
49Minsk19
50Kaunas197742
51Sokółka15
52Tallinn10
53Vilnius198021
54Vilnius19869
55Riga1
56Riga5
57Vilnius198057
58Vilnius11
59Riga11
60Vilnius197947
61Kaunas19883
62Riga62
63Paide8
64Visaginas197938
65Liepaja198145
66Riga43
67Vilnius199814
68Olsztyn54
69Minsk26
70Białystok13
71Vilnius10
72Kaunas19734
73Riga7
74Sigulda197741
75Vitebsk60
76Riga64
77Klaipėda200030
78Riga48
79Marijampolė198959
80Riga37

Final

11917
2946

Semifinal

11827
11707
2862
2762

Quaterfinal

11637
11573
11447
11347

1/8 finals

11273
11175
11017
10971
10875
10776
10637
10574

Losers bracket, stage 4

10465
10336
10260
10163
10056
9962
9816
9716
2625
2535

Losers bracket, stage 3

9662
9565
9462
9364
9216
9136
9046
8926
2452
2335

Losers bracket, stage 2

8056
7962
7865
7764
7663
7516
7465
7336
7265
7156
7061
6964
6826
6726
6616
6562
2051
1945
1853
1751

Winners bracket, stage 2

8862
8762
8663
8506
8462
8362
8265
8161
2215
2152

Losers bracket, stage 1

4863
4762
4646
4536
4436
4336
4264
4164
4016
3956
3836
3763
3660
3536
3416
3362
1615
1551
1453
1325

Winners bracket, stage 1

6416
6362
6264
6146
6064
5960
5861
5761
5664
5516
5406
5316
5264
5165
5046
4961
1252
1152
1015
954

First round

3216
3163
3063
2962
2864
2763
2665
2556
2463
2364
2216
2106
2065
1956
1846
1762
1656
1563
1406
1360
1206
1156
1046
946
853
816
715
716
663
635
562
554
446
451
356
315
235
246
161
152

Final Standing

Place 1

Sokółka91.67%32.0
Vilnius90.67%25.0

Place 2

Vilnius199379.00%28.0
Riga73.33%21.0

Place 3-4

Kaunas199377.33%25.0
Vilnius198670.00%25.0
Vilnius197958.00%18.0
Riga56.00%18.0

Place 5-6

Kaunas198057.00%16.0
Riga56.67%16.0

Place 5-8

Riga198075.67%23.0
Vilnius199773.00%23.0
Vilnius199771.33%23.0
Vilnius67.00%23.0

Place 7-8

Kaunas198551.67%15.0
Vilnius198651.67%15.0

Place 9-12

Vilnius199840.00%14.0
Riga36.33%14.0
Riga196836.33%14.0
Kaunas34.67%14.0

Place 9-16

Olsztyn71.67%21.0
Sokółka67.33%21.0
Riga62.00%21.0
Kaunas198961.67%21.0
Tallinn199059.67%21.0
Tartu59.33%21.0
Kaunas199259.33%21.0
Minsk1996МС55.67%21.0

Place 13-16

Kaunas19439.33%13.0
Riga9.33%13.0
Vilnius9.33%13.0
Riga5.33%13.0

Place 17-24

Riga59.67%18.0
Białystok59.00%18.0
Minsk57.33%18.0
Vitebsk55.67%18.0
Sweden50.00%18.0
Voru49.00%18.0
Kaunas48.33%18.0
Kaunas198848.00%18.0

Place 25-32

Minsk50.00%17.0
Tallinn50.00%17.0
Riga50.00%17.0
Minsk1997КМС49.33%17.0
Riga49.33%17.0
Riga48.33%17.0
Riga47.67%17.0
Klaipėda200047.00%17.0

Place 33-48

Paide39.00%16.0
Riga38.00%16.0
Marijampolė198938.00%16.0
Vilnius197937.33%16.0
Šiauliai37.00%16.0
Kaunas198937.00%16.0
Sigulda197736.67%16.0
Granada36.33%16.0
Vitebsk36.00%16.0
Riga36.00%16.0
Vilnius198436.00%16.0
Kaunas197335.67%16.0
Riga35.33%16.0
Liepaja198135.00%16.0
Riga199633.33%16.0
Riga33.33%16.0

Place 49-64

Kaunas197414.00%15.0
Cēsis13.33%15.0
Riga13.33%15.0
Vilnius198013.33%15.0
Kaunas197712.00%15.0
Visaginas197912.00%15.0
Riga12.00%15.0
Kaunas11.00%15.0
Tallinn11.00%15.0
Riga9.67%15.0
Tallinn9.67%15.0
Daugavpils19719.67%15.0
Riga8.33%15.0
Lielvārde8.33%15.0
Riga6.67%15.0
Vilnius19802.33%15.0