Vilnius, Pool Masters • 27-28 October 2012
Olympic Online Baltic Pool League - Final
Baltic Pool League
Game
10-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Vilnius, Pool Masters
Stanevičiaus 23
Start
27 October 2012 09:00
Final
28 October 2012
Regulations for OOBPL 2012 final event

Organizers: Estonian Pool Federation and Lithuanian Pool Federation in association with Olympic-Online and Latvian Billiard Federation.

Venue: Billiard club „Pool Masters”, Stanevičiaus str. 23, Vilnius, Lithuania.

2012 October 27th
• 11:00 Opening Ceremony
• 11:30 Draw
• 12:00 Start of matches

2012 October 28th
• 10:00 Semi Finals
• 12:00 Finals
• 14:00 Award Ceremony

Discipline: 10-ball

Distance: Women race to 8, semifinals and finals race to 10. Men race to 11, semifinals and finals race to 13.

Participants:  The best 16 ranked women and the best 32 ranked men frоm the four qualifying rounds (best three stages points are considered) are eligible to participate in the final event. We kindly ask all participants to confirm their participation until 2012.10.19.

Entry fee: No participation fee

Total prize fund: 3600 Euros

Women division: Men division:
1st place 300 EUR; 1st place 1000 EUR
2nd place 150 EUR; 2nd place 600 EUR
3rd place   75 EUR;               3rd place 300 EUR 5th –8th place   100 EUR
9th–16th place    50 EUR

Accommodation: All participants are advised to stay at the official hotel of the tournament which guarantees the best quality and price ratio: Park Inn Vilnius North, Ukmergės str. 363, Vilnius Lithuania. Price per single room per night is 36€, per double room per night - 45€. Please send reservations to kristina.krisiunaite@rezidorparkinn.com. Please keep in mind that the hotel cannot guarantee reservations made after the 24th of October.

Dress Code:
• A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
• One colored trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
• Trousers matching belt.
• Black shoes and socks.
• No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
• No headwear is allowed.
• Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Tournament regulations:

• In women divisions 16 single elimination chаrt will be used. 4 best players by OOBPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
• In men’s division 32 single elimination chаrt will be used. 8 best players by OOBPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
• Because of the shared ranking points in men’s group there is a possibility for qualifying event for players sharing place 31-36. The qualifying event will start October 26th 18:00.
• Brake: Special „out of the box“ rule applies. All matches alternative brake.
• All participants must confirm participation by sending announcement to local federations not later than 19th of October. Each federation is responsible to inform the BPL organizers about the participants.
• The draw is made before the start of tournament on the 27th of October and published within the same day on www.ebc-billiard.com/en/events/baltic-leaque.html
• No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
• Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time-out is for some reason taken at the opponent’s break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
• No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee

Tournament director: Tomas Brikmanis
Head referee of the stage: Gintaras Petrovas


The Olympic-Online Baltic Pool League 2012 was possible to be held thanks to our fantastic sponsors listed below:

Olympic-Online – www.olympiconline.net
Strachan Super Pro - www.wsptextiles.com/american-pool-cloths
Mezz Cues – www.miki-mezz.com/world
Bilijardai – www.bilijardai.lt
Kamui – www.kamui.com
Baribal Poolclub – www.baribal.ee
Biliardo Klubas ENTRY – www.entry.lt
Champions Club – www.ccl.lv
Reklamos agentura ”Aveiras” – www.aveiras.lt
Tieto - www.tieto.lv
Inside Pool Magazine - www.insidepoolmag.com
AZbiliards - www.azbilliards.com
Ultimate Breakmaster – www.ultimate-breakmaster.com

Participants list

1Tallinn28
2Kaunas198923
3Riga11
4Riga22
5Kaunas197129
6Kaunas199318
7Riga20
8Tallinn198714
9Riga19806
10Kaunas199232
11Kaunas198010
12Tallinn19901
13Kaunas198017
14Tallinn3
15Voru5
16Jekabpils12
17Kaunas19851
18Kaunas8
19Vilnius198327
20Vilnius199719
21Vilnius7
22Vilnius199711
23Tallinn5
24Tartu3
25Kaunas6
26Tallinn19994
27Riga31
28Vilnius19794
29Vilnius199316
30Vilnius25
31Riga2
32Jekabpils26
33Tartu24
34Tartu21
35Vilnius9
36Tallinn10
37Vilnius19792
38Riga13
39Paide30
40Riga15
41Ķekava19768
42Vilnius12
43Vilnius19757
44Šiauliai13
45Šiauliai9

Final

31137
15510

Semifinal

301311
29136
14710
13510
274
174

Quaterfinal

28711
27114
26115
25114
1228
1148
1081
982

1/8 finals

24611
23114
22511
21110
20511
19114
181011
17115

Прошедшие квалификацию

3

First round

16111
15311
141011
13111
12811
111110
101011
9119
8117
7411
748
618
6111
5116
4119
408
31110
318
248
2114
1116

Final Standing

Place 1

Tallinn199089.00%23.0
Riga88.67%23.0

Place 2

Tartu72.67%19.0
Vilnius71.33%19.0

Place 3-4

Vilnius197970.33%16.0
Voru69.33%16.0
Kaunas64.00%16.0
Kaunas198550.67%16.0

Place 5-8

Vilnius197565.33%14.0
Kaunas197162.00%14.0
Riga198061.33%14.0
Šiauliai59.00%14.0
Vilnius197950.67%14.0
Kaunas198048.33%14.0
Kaunas48.33%14.0
Tallinn11.00%14.0

Place 9-13

Vilnius11.00%13.0
Vilnius11.00%13.0
Riga3.67%13.0
Tallinn3.67%13.0
Šiauliai0.00%13.0

Place 9-16

Tartu51.67%13.0
Kaunas199351.33%13.0
Riga50.33%13.0
Kaunas198050.33%13.0
Vilnius50.33%13.0
Vilnius199747.67%13.0
Tallinn47.00%13.0
Tallinn198744.67%13.0

Place 17-32

Kaunas198915.67%12.0
Riga15.67%12.0
Vilnius199715.67%12.0
Tartu15.67%12.0
Paide15.00%12.0
Ķekava197615.00%12.0
Vilnius198314.00%12.0
Tallinn199912.67%12.0
Tallinn11.67%12.0
Kaunas199211.67%12.0
Vilnius19938.67%12.0
Riga8.67%12.0
Riga7.00%12.0
Jekabpils2.67%12.0
Riga2.67%12.0
Jekabpils2.67%12.0