Tallinn, Hill-Hill • 28-29 August 2021
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2021 stage I
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Tallinn, Hill-Hill
Telliskivi 57, Tallinn
Start
28 August 2021 09:00
Final
29 August 2021

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2021

 

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Association, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Billiard Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

Venue: Hill-hill billiard club, Telliskivi 57, Tallinn, Estonia.

28th of August 2021

  • 8:30                Doors open
  • 9:00                Start of 1st session
  • 10:30              Opening ceremony
  • 11:00              Continue of play

 

29th of August 2021

  • 9:00                Continue of play
  • 12:30              Quarterfinals
  • 14:00              Semifinals
  • 15:30              Final
  • 17:00              Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance:

  • Open division race to 7.
  • Women division race to 6.
  • Old-boys division race to 6.
  • U15 division race to 4.
  • All play-off stage matches (RT+1).

Prize fund: 80% of all received entry fees.

Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

Tournament officials:

Tournament director: Tomas Brikmanis (Lithuania)

Stage head referree: Vladislavs Belkovs (Latvia)

Registration and draw

 

Entry fee

Participants in open, women and oldboys divisions must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.

Underaged athletes participating in open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 20 euros.

Youth U16 division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 10 euros.

Tournament brakets:

  • In open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women‘s, oldboys and U16 division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • U16 division games start 29th of August (Sunday).

Age limits

  • U16 - An athlete must have no more than their 15th birthday in the current BPL season.
  • Seniors and Ladies age group is defined according to EPBF sports regulations:

 

    • 2021 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2021.
    • 2022 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2022.
    • 2023 - An athlete must at least have their 45th birthday in 2023.

 

Dress Code

Each player’s attire must be clean, proper and in good condition. If an athlete is unsure about the legality of his attire, the athlete should approach the Tournament Leader before the match and ask whether the attire is legal. The Tournament Leader has the final say with regards to the legality of attire.

Shirts:

Shirts can be of any design providing it has a collar, short sleeve or long sleeve and any colour. Extra clothing if the area is cool can be worn on top of the shirt in the form of a jumper/sweater or tracksuit top but none of these are permitted with a hood attached. It is also allowed to wear undershirt as long as it is matching the shirt. Shirts must be tucked inside trousers and must be long enough that when stretching over the table, no body skin should be visible. For Women, shirts can be outside trousers, but no body skin should be visible. It is not allowed to wear T-shirts.

Trousers:

Dress trousers that are clean and in good condition are to be used. Trousers must cover entire backside and must fit around waist and a belt should be worn, no half trousers regardless of the design. For women, also a black skirt or divided skirt, which covers the knees is allowed. It is not allowed to wear trousers with studs/chains or side pockets below the thigh. Denim/blue jeans of any colour and corduroy material are forbidden.

Shoes:

Shoes must be elegant dress shoes that fit in the outfit. Sneakers and sandals are not allowed. Dark sports shoes with a top of leather or leather-like material are allowed but are subject to the Tournament Leader’s discretion.

Other:

No headgear, or headphones other than on recognized grounds with written medical reasons from a qualified doctor.

Any Athlete refusing to meet with requirements in respect of the Dress Code shall be liable to forfeit that respective match.

Special break rules

All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.

Time limit 

In order to better control the schedule of an event, each match can be given a certain time limit. A shot clock can be implemented at any time. The decision lies with the discretion of the tournament leader. After enforcing the shot clock, the time for each shot (with the exemption of the second shot after racking, see below) is 35 seconds, with a warning after 25 seconds. Each athlete will be allowed one 25-second extension during each rack. The time for the second shot after the racking of the balls will be 60 seconds with a warning after 50 seconds and no option for extension. The second shot after racking means the shot immediately following the break shot in 8, 9 and 10-ball. The shot clock will be started when all balls come to rest, including spinning balls and (when applicable) the cue-ball is available to the player. The shot clock will end when the cue tip strikes the cue ball to initiate a stroke or the when athlete’s time expires from the shot clock. If an athlete runs out of time, it is a standard foul.

Late Start

Athletes must be at the venue and ready to play their assigned match 30 minutes before the appointed match time. If an athlete is late for an announced match, he/she will have a maximum of twenty minutes to report to his assigned table ready to play or the match will be lost. If an athlete is late for his appointed match the following procedure will be enforced:

  • after 6 minutes: First call and one rack (8, 9 and 10-ball);
  • after 11 minutes: Second call and one rack;
  • after 16 minutes: Final warning call and one rack;
  • after 20 minutes: Loss of match by forfeit.

Should this happen in the winner’s bracket of a DKO system, he will be placed in the loser’s bracket. Otherwise such an athlete is disqualified.Should both athletes in the same match in the winner’s bracket arrive too late, both athletes will be disqualified since both of them cannot use the one and only existing spot in the loser’s bracket. Tournament officials are the only ones who have the power to implement this.

Rack template (aka magic rack) removal

After the break, the rack template must be removed from the table as soon as possible without disturbing any of the balls. If there are balls obstructing the removal of the rack template, the opponent must be the one to remove the rack template. If there are no obstructions, the athlete at the table may remove the rack template without the opponent interfering. The Rack Template can only be removed if not more than 2 balls are an obstruction in its removal. Exception to this rule applies if 1 or more balls are frozen and obstructing the removal, in this case the rack template stays in place until such time that the frozen balls are no longer an obstacle in the removal of the Rack Template.Once the rack template is removed from its original position, it cannot interfere with the game i.e. it will be considered a foul shot if any ball touches it.

Random 9-ball and 10-ball rack

The rack in 10-ball and 9-ball should be built randomly, with exception of the 1-ball, which should always be on top and the 9-ball/10-ball, that is to be put in the centre of the rack. It is not allowed to routinely put specific balls in a specific location. Both players agreeing on this is irrelevant.

Time-out

One time-out of five minutes for each athlete is allowed per match. The time-out can be taken between racks and play is suspended. The athlete can use his right for a time-out only before any break shot is executed. The opponent must remain seated as during normal play unless he/she decides to use his/hers time-out in the same time, in which case no further time-out will be allowed. The athletes should remember that their actions must be within the spirit of the game and if they act otherwise, they are subject to a penalty under the Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Reasons for an imposed penalty are: taking time-out other than in between the racks, practicing during time-out and late return after a time-out.

 

Anti-doping, smoking, drinking alcohol, etc

Prohibited substances are defined by WADA List of Prohibited Substances (www.wada-ama.org).

Smoking, using of snus or snuff or electronic cigarette and drinking alcohol or non-alcoholic beer is forbidden during the match, including time-out (at all times for U16 division). Any violation will be considered as Unsportsmanlike Conduct. If a referee or the tournament leader decides that an athlete is unfit to start or continue his/hers match because of visible intoxication, they can penalize the offending athlete up to disqualification from the event at their sole discretion.

Use of mobile phones and other electronic devices

Active athletes are not allowed to use of mobile phones and other electronic devices during the match, including time-out. Such items must be turned off or in silent mode and may not lie on the table or in any other visible spot

Referees

BPL will endeavour to have at least one referee present at the venue for the duration

of the event. The athletes will be taking care of the racking themselves. The athletes are responsible for match scoring and for calling the referee when needed. The winner is responsible for the official match protocol.

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

The rules and regulations give the referee and other tournament officials considerable latitude in penalizing Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Several factors will be considered in such decisions, including previous conduct, previous warnings, how serious the offense is, and information that the athletes may have been given at theat the start of the tournament. If an athlete insults a referee or any other tournament official, the offending player will be penalized up to disqualification from the event.

Protest procedures

All the disputes between participants are resolved by the head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement the application of the head referees decision to the organizing committee‘s email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organizing committee. In case the organizing commitee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.

COVID-related information

To minimize COVID-related risks, all participating EU residents must hold a valid EU Digital COVID Certificate for the duration of the competition.

Athletes from Non-EU counties must possess a negative PCR test with testing procedure completed no more than 72 hours before the end of the tournament.

The aforementioned documents have to be presented by participating athletes to a Tournament Director after arrival to a venue.

These requirements don‘t change or replace any travelling restrictions (if any) of a hosting country.

Please be aware that additional restrictions can be inplemented at any time to comply with laws, current epidemiologic situation and authorities of the hosting country.

 

Participants list

1Kaunas197412
2Riga42
3Tallinn19871
4Riga198013
5Liepaja195513
6Tallinn2006A2
7Tallinn2
8Tallinn5
9St.Petersburg19896
10Ventspils198339
11Riga19
12Pärnu198443
13Helsinki197114
14Vilnius19897
15Estonia3
16Tallinn199023
17Vilnius199310
18Tallinn7
19Tartu2006A3
20Tartu19708
21Tallinn199025
22Panevėžys199027
23Tartu31
24Tallinn198226
25Tallinn19936
26Tallinn198328
27Tallinn199920
28Tallinn20042
29EstoniaA1
30Estonia5
31Tallinn19721
32St.Petersburg1981МС4
33Liepaja36
34Tallinn19722
35Kretinga198633
36Estonia8
37Türi10
38Panevėžys198734
39Vilnius198411
40Tallinn199632
41Panevezys198618
42Klaipėda198712
43Tartu19703
44Tallinn199529
45Riga19951
46Liepaja195515
47Panevėžys2007A4
48Panevėžys198514
49Undefined198837
50Tallinn19939
51Riga16
52Visaginas197924
53Riga197822
54Tallinn200235
55Ķekava197611
56Tallinn198438
57Rezekne15
58Panevėžys198730
59Tallinn19736
60Tallinn20054
61Muraste19585
62Latvia16
63Panevėžys198817
64Riga40

Final

8778
2973
1371
354

Semifinal

8686
8528
2876
2737
1272
1171

Quaterfinal

8478
8348
8238
8184

1/8 finals

8081
7928
7868
7786
7608
7582
7485
7384

Losers bracket, stage 4

2662
2565

Losers bracket, stage 3

7276
7173
7047
6972
6874
6770
6675
6572
2463
2306

Losers bracket, stage 2

6437
6373
6237
6127
6076
5937
5847
5741
2063
1960
1836
1726
1064
936

Winners bracket, stage 2

2263
2164

Losers bracket, stage 1

4874
4647
4547
4475
4375
4117
4072
3971
3857
3747
3637
3567
3307
1636
1516
1461
1336
864

Winners bracket, stage 1

5617
5575
5474
5374
5247
5127
5072
4971
1206
1163
1064
963
616
526

Second round

3257
3172
3070
2972
2867
2776
2672
2527
2476
2373
2273
2147
2067
1937
1807
1774

First round

1674
1417
1370
1247
1167
970
816
872
763
737
674
636
546
575
436
427
416
336
356
370
236
246
107
136

Group A

A635
A545
A451
A325
A225
A145

Final Standing

Tallinn200687.33%0.0
Tartu200651.33%0.0

Place 1

St.Petersburg1981МС92.00%23.0
Ķekava197679.67%25.0
Tartu79.33%32.0

Place 2

Tallinn199972.33%30.0
Helsinki197171.33%23.0
Tallinn197271.33%21.0

Place 3

Panevėžys200734.00%115.0

Place 3-4

Tallinn200474.00%28.0
Tallinn198773.33%28.0
Riga68.33%21.0
Tallinn197363.00%21.0
Estonia49.00%18.0
St.Petersburg198946.67%18.0

Place 4

Estonia13.33%85.0

Place 5-6

Tallinn52.00%19.0
Kaunas197450.67%19.0
Tallinn12.00%16.0
Riga199511.00%16.0

Place 5-8

Tallinn200274.00%25.0
Riga197867.67%25.0

Place 7

Vilnius19899.67%15.0

Place 7-8

Liepaja195549.00%18.0
Tallinn47.00%18.0

Place 9-12

Muraste195838.00%17.0
Tartu197036.67%17.0

Place 9-16

Tallinn199567.00%23.0
Ventspils198363.00%23.0
Riga63.00%23.0
Vilnius198461.33%23.0
Riga60.00%23.0
Panevėžys198756.00%23.0

Place 13-16

Tallinn197211.00%16.0
Türi11.00%16.0
Tartu19709.67%16.0
Liepaja19558.33%16.0

Place 17-24

Panevėžys199050.00%21.0
Undefined198849.00%21.0
Riga39.00%21.0
Latvia37.33%21.0
Riga198036.33%21.0
Tallinn199335.67%21.0
Rezekne34.67%21.0
Estonia32.33%21.0

Place 25-32

Tallinn198450.33%19.0
Tallinn200538.67%19.0
Liepaja38.00%19.0
Pärnu198437.00%19.0
Tallinn199335.67%19.0
Vilnius199333.67%19.0
Panevezys19865.67%19.0
Panevėžys19885.67%19.0

Place 33-45

Tallinn199639.00%17.0
Tallinn198313.00%17.0
Estonia13.00%17.0
Klaipėda198712.00%17.0
Visaginas197910.00%17.0
Tallinn19908.67%17.0
Tallinn19908.67%17.0
Tallinn19827.33%17.0
Panevėžys19855.67%17.0
Panevėžys19872.00%17.0
Kretinga19860.00%17.0