Kaunas, Arena Billiards • 23-24 October 2021
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2021 stage III
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, Arena Billiards
Savanorių pr. 363, Kaunas
Start
23 October 2021 09:00
Final
24 October 2021

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2021

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Association, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

 Venue: Arena Billiards, Savanoriu per. 363, Kaunas, Lithuania.

23rd of October 2021

  • 8:30                Doors open
  • 9:00                Start of 1st session
  • 10:30              Opening ceremony
  • 11:00              Continue of play

24th of October2021

  • 9:00                Continue of play
  • 12:30 Quarterfinals
  • 14:00 Semifinals
  • 15:30 Final
  • 17:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance:

  • Open division race to 7.
  • Women division race to 6.
  • Old-boys division race to 6.
  • U15 division race to 4.
  • All play-off stage matches (RT+1).

Prize fund: 80% of all received entry fees.

Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

Tournament officials:

Tournament director: Tomas Brikmanis (Lithuania)

Stage head referree: Vladislavs Belkovs (Latvia)

Registration and draw

Entry fee

Participants in open, women and oldboys divisions must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.

Underaged athletes participating in open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 20 euros.

Youth U16 division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 10 euros.

 Tournament brakets:

  • In open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women‘s, oldboys and U16 division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • U16 division games start 24th of October (Sunday).

Age limits 

  • U16 - An athlete must have no more than their 15th birthday in the current BPL season.
  • Seniors and Ladies age group is defined according to EPBF sports regulations:
    • 2021 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2021.
    • 2022 - An athlete must at least have their 44th birthday in 2022.
    • 2023 - An athlete must at least have their 45th birthday in 2023.

Dress Code

Each player’s attire must be clean, proper and in good condition. If an athlete is unsure about the legality of his attire, the athlete should approach the Tournament Leader before the match and ask whether the attire is legal. The Tournament Leader has the final say with regards to the legality of attire.

Shirts:

Shirts can be of any design providing it has a collar, short sleeve or long sleeve and any colour. Extra clothing if the area is cool can be worn on top of the shirt in the form of a jumper/sweater or tracksuit top but none of these are permitted with a hood attached. It is also allowed to wear undershirt as long as it is matching the shirt. Shirts must be tucked inside trousers and must be long enough that when stretching over the table, no body skin should be visible. For Women, shirts can be outside trousers, but no body skin should be visible. It is not allowed to wear T-shirts.

Trousers:

Dress trousers that are clean and in good condition are to be used. Trousers must cover entire backside and must fit around waist and a belt should be worn, no half trousers regardless of the design. For women, also a black skirt or divided skirt, which covers the knees is allowed. It is not allowed to wear trousers with studs/chains or side pockets below the thigh. Denim/blue jeans of any colour and corduroy material are forbidden.

Shoes:

Shoes must be elegant dress shoes that fit in the outfit. Sneakers and sandals are not allowed. Dark sports shoes with a top of leather or leather-like material are allowed but are subject to the Tournament Leader’s discretion.

Other: 

No headgear, or headphones other than on recognized grounds with written medical reasons from a qualified doctor.

Any Athlete refusing to meet with requirements in respect of the Dress Code shall be liable to forfeit that respective match.

Special break rules

 All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.

Time limit

In order to better control the schedule of an event, each match can be given a certain time limit. A shot clock can be implemented at any time. The decision lies with the discretion of the tournament leader. After enforcing the shot clock, the time for each shot (with the exemption of the second shot after racking, see below) is 35 seconds, with a warning after 25 seconds. Each athlete will be allowed one 25-second extension during each rack. The time for the second shot after the racking of the balls will be 60 seconds with a warning after 50 seconds and no option for extension. The second shot after racking means the shot immediately following the break shot in 8, 9 and 10-ball. The shot clock will be started when all balls come to rest, including spinning balls and (when applicable) the cue-ball is available to the player. The shot clock will end when the cue tip strikes the cue ball to initiate a stroke or the when athlete’s time expires from the shot clock. If an athlete runs out of time, it is a standard foul.

Late Start

Athletes must be at the venue and ready to play their assigned match 30 minutes before the appointed match time. If an athlete is late for an announced match, he/she will have a maximum of twenty minutes to report to his assigned table ready to play or the match will be lost. If an athlete is late for his appointed match the following procedure will be enforced:

  • after 6 minutes: First call and one rack (8, 9 and 10-ball);
  • after 11 minutes: Second call and one rack;
  • after 16 minutes: Final warning call and one rack;
  • after 20 minutes: Loss of match by forfeit.

Should this happen in the winner’s bracket of a DKO system, he will be placed in the loser’s bracket. Otherwise such an athlete is disqualified.Should both athletes in the same match in the winner’s bracket arrive too late, both athletes will be disqualified since both of them cannot use the one and only existing spot in the loser’s bracket. Tournament officials are the only ones who have the power to implement this.

Rack template (aka magic rack) removal

After the break, the rack template must be removed from the table as soon as possible without disturbing any of the balls. If there are balls obstructing the removal of the rack template, the opponent must be the one to remove the rack template. If there are no obstructions, the athlete at the table may remove the rack template without the opponent interfering. The Rack Template can only be removed if not more than 2 balls are an obstruction in its removal. Exception to this rule applies if 1 or more balls are frozen and obstructing the removal, in this case the rack template stays in place until such time that the frozen balls are no longer an obstacle in the removal of the Rack Template.Once the rack template is removed from its original position, it cannot interfere with the game i.e. it will be considered a foul shot if any ball touches it. 

Random 9-ball and 10-ball rack

The rack in 10-ball and 9-ball should be built randomly, with exception of the 1-ball, which should always be on top and the 9-ball/10-ball, that is to be put in the centre of the rack. It is not allowed to routinely put specific balls in a specific location. Both players agreeing on this is irrelevant.

Time-out

One time-out of five minutes for each athlete is allowed per match. The time-out can be taken between racks and play is suspended. The athlete can use his right for a time-out only before any break shot is executed. The opponent must remain seated as during normal play unless he/she decides to use his/hers time-out in the same time, in which case no further time-out will be allowed. The athletes should remember that their actions must be within the spirit of the game and if they act otherwise, they are subject to a penalty under the Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Reasons for an imposed penalty are: taking time-out other than in between the racks, practicing during time-out and late return after a time-out.

Anti-doping, smoking, drinking alcohol, etc  

Prohibited substances are defined by WADA List of Prohibited Substances (www.wada-ama.org).

Smoking, using of snus or snuff or electronic cigarette and drinking alcohol or non-alcoholic beer is forbidden during the match, including time-out (at all times for U16 division). Any violation will be considered as Unsportsmanlike Conduct. If a referee or the tournament leader decides that an athlete is unfit to start or continue his/hers match because of visible intoxication, they can penalize the offending athlete up to disqualification from the event at their sole discretion.

Use of mobile phones and other electronic devices

Active athletes are not allowed to use of mobile phones and other electronic devices during the match, including time-out. Such items must be turned off or in silent mode and may not lie on the table or in any other visible spot.

Referees

BPL will endeavor to have at least one referee present at the venue for the duration

of the event. The athletes will be taking care of the racking themselves. The athletes are responsible for match scoring and for calling the referee when needed. The winner is responsible for the official match protocol.

Unsportsmanlike Conduct

The rules and regulations give the referee and other tournament officials considerable latitude in penalizing Unsportsmanlike Conduct. Several factors will be considered in such decisions, including previous conduct, previous warnings, how serious the offense is, and information that the athletes may have been given at that the start of the tournament. If an athlete insults a referee or any other tournament official, the offending player will be penalized up to disqualification from the event.

Protest procedures

All the disputes between participants are resolved by the head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement the application of the head referees decision to the organizing committee‘s email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organizing committee. In case the organizing committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.

COVID-related information

To minimize COVID-related risks, all participating EU residents must hold a valid EU Digital COVID Certificate for the duration of the competition.

Athletes from Non-EU counties must possess a negative PCR test with a testing procedure completed no more than 72 hours before the end of the tournament. The aforementioned documents have to be presented by participating athletes to a Tournament Director after arrival at a venue. These requirements don‘t change or replace any traveling restrictions (if any) of a hosting country. Please be aware that additional restrictions can be implemented at any time to comply with laws, current epidemiologic situation and authorities of the hosting country.

 

Participants list

1Kaunas19686
2Kaunas198652
3Kaunas198940
4Kaunas19727
5Vilnius19528
6Kaunas19744
7Kaunas199854
8Telšiai19609
9Kaunas199445
10Kaunas19804
11Riga32
12Tallinn19
13Tallinn2006
14Tallinn3
15Kaunas198013
16St.Petersburg19892
17Ventspils19833
18Meikstai1983МС47
19Riga26
20Kaunas19853
21Vilnius5
22Kaunas19998
23Panevėžys199551
24Kaunas199538
25Vilnius19897
26Estonia10
27Vilnius19935
28Panevėžys199753
29Panevėžys199046
30Tartu1
31Vilnius199711
32Tallinn198325
33Vilnius19685
34Kaunas196712
35Kaunas198550
36Vilnius19796
37St.Petersburg1981МС1
38Liepaja44
39Kaunas199234
40Kaunas195918
41Minsk1996МС48
42Kaunas197010
43Kretinga198610
44Kauno raj.19957
45Klaipėda198829
46Riga9
47Riga30
48Vilnius8
49Vilnius19846
50Kaunas19849
51Vilnius198315
52Klaipėda198743
53Tallinn198718
54Tartu197015
55Tartu23
56Kaunas28
57Klaipėda199735
58Panevėžys2007
59Šiauliai198342
60Panevėžys198549
61Tallinn199322
62Kaunas196911
63Kaunas198817
64Riga2
65Visaginas197941
66Riga19784
67Olsztyn197217
68Tallinn200224
69Ķekava19761
70Vilnius197512
71Kaunas197316
72Rezekne27
73Kaunas199333
74Panevėžys198716
75Muraste195820
76Latvia31
77Gdańsk14
78Klaipėda200039
79Kaunas198014

Final

11928
5976
2973

Semifinal

11884
11768
5837
5775
2876
2737

Quaterfinal

11685
11558
11485
11382
5676
5570
5467
5372

1/8 finals

11284
11184
11082
10968
10878
10718
10679
10583

Losers bracket, stage 4

10457
10367
10267
10137
10047
9937
9847
9757
5246
5116
5056
4961
2661
2562

Losers bracket, stage 3

9657
9575
9447
9347
9274
9147
9047
8957
4816
4763
4663
4546
2426
2326

Losers bracket, stage 2

8047
7927
7876
7776
7667
7547
7467
7374
7257
7175
7070
6947
6876
6737
6647
6574
4046
3336
2046
1763

Winners bracket, stage 2

8857
8773
8671
8570
8473
8374
8257
8172
4464
4363
4246
4160
2263
2164

Losers bracket, stage 1

6370
5967
5867
5572
5407
5072

Winners bracket, stage 1

4827
4767
4675
4547
4474
4371
4247
4174
4017
3976
3874
3774
3676
3527
3476
3370
2465
2365
2265
2156
2036
1965
1864
1726
1236
1116
1056
964

First round

3175
3007
2928
2771
2673
2327
2274
2170
2074
1973
1874
1562
1572
1472
1376
1275
1173
1072
737
736
627
437
337
263
257
261

Final Standing

Tallinn20060.00%0.0
Panevėžys20070.00%0.0

Place 1

Vilnius199792.33%34.0
Olsztyn197290.00%25.0
Riga78.33%25.0

Place 2

Kaunas197272.00%23.0
Vilnius197968.67%23.0
Tartu68.67%32.0

Place 3-4

Tartu76.67%30.0
Klaipėda200075.33%30.0
Gdańsk69.67%21.0
St.Petersburg1981МС60.67%19.0
Kaunas196956.33%21.0
Kaunas198550.67%19.0

Place 5-6

Kaunas198035.67%17.0
St.Petersburg198935.33%17.0

Place 5-8

Kaunas197462.67%19.0
Minsk1996МС60.67%28.0
Kaunas199560.33%28.0
Tartu197057.67%19.0
Kaunas197052.00%19.0
Telšiai196045.00%19.0

Place 7-8

Kaunas199936.00%16.0
Vilnius12.00%16.0

Place 9-10

Estonia36.67%15.0
Vilnius198912.00%15.0

Place 9-12

Ķekava197650.33%18.0
Kaunas196839.00%18.0
Vilnius196835.00%18.0

Place 9-16

Kaunas198968.67%25.0
Kaunas198068.00%25.0
Ventspils198364.67%25.0
Vilnius199360.00%25.0
Tallinn200259.00%25.0
Tallinn198757.67%25.0
Panevėžys199555.67%25.0
Riga197849.33%25.0

Place 13-16

Riga38.67%17.0
Tallinn13.33%17.0
Kaunas196713.33%17.0
Vilnius19529.67%17.0

Place 17-18

Kaunas195911.00%16.0
Kaunas19738.33%16.0

Place 17-24

Vilnius197560.33%23.0
Kaunas198558.67%23.0
Kaunas198658.33%23.0
Kaunas199457.67%23.0
Riga56.00%23.0
Riga49.00%23.0
Tallinn198348.67%23.0

Place 25-32

Panevėžys198752.00%21.0
Panevėžys199749.33%21.0
Klaipėda199749.33%21.0
Kretinga198638.00%21.0
Kaunas199338.00%21.0
Riga37.00%21.0
Vilnius198437.00%21.0
Šiauliai198335.00%21.0

Place 33-48

Tallinn38.00%19.0
Kaunas198837.33%19.0
Kaunas198037.00%19.0
Klaipėda198836.00%19.0
Vilnius198336.00%19.0
Tallinn199336.00%19.0
Latvia35.33%19.0
Klaipėda198732.00%19.0
Vilnius15.33%19.0
Kauno raj.199513.67%19.0
Kaunas199213.00%19.0
Kaunas198412.00%19.0
Rezekne12.00%19.0
Kaunas10.00%19.0
Visaginas19798.67%19.0

Place 49-54

Panevėžys199013.00%17.0
Kaunas199810.00%17.0
Panevėžys19858.67%17.0
Muraste19587.33%17.0
Liepaja5.67%17.0
Meikstai1983МС0.00%17.0