Mezz cues 2
Kaunas, Arena Billiards • 10-11 November 2018
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018 Final stage
Baltic Pool League
Game
10-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, Arena Billiards
Savanorių pr. 363, Kaunas
Start
10 November 2018 09:00
Final
11 November 2018

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

Venue: Arena Billiards, Savanoriu 363, Kaunas, Lithuania.

10th of November 2018

  • 9:00         Doors open
  • 9:30         Opening ceremony
  • 10:00       Start of matches

11th of November 2018

  • 11:00       Semifinals
  • 13:00       Finals
  • 15:00       Award ceremony

Discipline: 10-ball

Distance: women and old boys race to 6 and men race to 8. Semifinal and final +2.

Entry fee: 30 euros (for all divisions).

Prize fund: 5000 Euros

Women dv.        Old boys dv.         Men dv.

1st - 500 EUR     1st - 500 EUR      1st - 1200 EUR
2nd - 250 EUR    2nd - 250 EUR    2nd - 600 EUR
3rd - 125 EUR     3rd - 125 EUR     3rd - 300 EUR                                                                                5th–8th - 150 EUR


Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Participants: Best 8 ranked women, best 8 ranked old boys and best 32 ranked men players are invited to take part in final BPL event. The list of players: http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2018/final

Players with shared ranking points are also invited.                                                 

Tournament regulations:

  • In women divisions, 8 double elimination chart will be used. 4 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • In old boys divisions, 8 double elimination chart will be used. 4 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • In men’s division, 32 double elimination chart will be used. 8 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • Brake: Special „out of the box“ rule applies. All matches alternative break.
  • All participants must confirm participation by sending an announcement to BPL organizers or local federations not later than 2nd of November, 2018. Each federation is responsible to inform the BPL organizers about the participants.
  • The participant must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The draw is made before the start of the tournament on the 10th of November.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time-out is for some reason taken at the opponent’s break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                  Stage head referee Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Kaunas19899
2Riga26
3Kaunas199414
4Riga199533
5Riga198034
6Tallinn200615
7Lielvārde1
8Riga9
9Ventspils198324
10Tartu19835
11Kaunas199135
12Kaunas19996
13Daugavpils19713
14Porvoo23
15Helsinki19715
16Kaunas199519
17Riga19584
18Riga19688
19Vilnius19973
20Helsinki19706
21Vilnius198425
22Tallinn198229
23Riga2
24Vilnius19795
25Tallinn19991
26Helsinki4
27Tartu19862
28Riga11
29Ogre198032
30Tallinn199331
31Riga199416
32Riga19707
33Visaginas197913
34Riga197817
35Tallinn12
36Minsk19938
37Vilnius197528
38Tartu20
39Tallinn198821
40Riga198910
41Riga19937
42Minsk1997МС4
43Minsk2003МС7
44Minsk1995КМС3
45Minsk2001МС18
46Kyiv1995МСУМК1
47Minsk1981МС22
48Minsk1987МС30
49Minsk1997МСМК8
50Minsk2001МС6
51Санкт-Петербург19692
87104
86910
85105
8468
8382
8238
8185
8082
7983
7885
7786
7683
7580
7481
7384
7238
7148
7087
6948
6868
6787
6686
6587
6468
6384
6248
6185
6058
5958
5808
5780
5618
5584
5408
5383
5218
5185
5018
4980
4858
4168
3348
3268
3148
3080
2980
2987
2838
2838
2787
2758
2662
2683
2516
2581
2416
2418
2356
2338
2216
2278
2161
2168
2038
1984
1878
1764
1782
1648
1383
1265
1258
1183
1146
1062
1063
916
963
938
861
761
646
562
456
356
206
264
163
182

Final Standing

Place 1

Tallinn199990.67%28.0
Lielvārde90.33%28.0
Minsk1997МСМК79.33%28.0

Place 2

Tartu198674.33%25.0
Daugavpils197158.67%25.0
Vilnius197956.67%25.0

Place 3-4

Helsinki75.67%23.0
Vilnius199775.00%23.0
Kyiv1995МСУМК63.33%23.0
Minsk2003МС61.00%23.0
Санкт-Петербург196960.67%23.0
Helsinki197049.33%23.0

Place 5-6

Riga196836.33%21.0
Minsk1995КМС35.00%21.0
Helsinki197134.67%21.0
Kaunas199934.00%21.0

Place 5-8

Minsk199373.00%21.0
Minsk2001МС70.33%21.0
Vilnius197569.33%21.0
Riga199369.00%21.0

Place 7-8

Riga35.33%18.0
Riga197011.00%18.0
Riga19589.67%18.0
Minsk1997МС8.33%18.0

Place  9 

Riga14.00%17.0

Place 9-16

Riga198063.33%18.0
Riga52.00%18.0
Tartu198349.67%18.0
Kaunas199549.33%18.0
Minsk1981МС48.67%18.0
Minsk2001МС48.33%18.0
Riga199446.33%18.0
Riga45.67%18.0

Place 17-24

Riga199556.67%17.0
Minsk1987МС49.33%17.0
Tallinn198247.67%17.0
Porvoo40.00%17.0
Tallinn37.00%17.0
Tartu37.00%17.0
Kaunas198936.67%17.0
Vilnius198436.00%17.0

Place 25-32

Riga197814.67%16.0
Tallinn198813.33%16.0
Kaunas199411.00%16.0
Ventspils198311.00%16.0
Visaginas197911.00%16.0
Tallinn20066.67%16.0
Riga19890.00%16.0

Place 33-35

Kaunas199112.00%15.0
Tallinn199312.00%15.0
Ogre19809.00%15.0