Riga, BAMS Pool House • 8-9 September 2018
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018 stage III
Baltic Pool League
Game
9-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Riga, BAMS Pool House
Cēsu iela 18, Rīga
Start
8 September 2018 09:00
Final
9 September 2018

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018

 

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

Venue: BAMS pool house, Cesu str. 18, Riga, Latvia.

8th of September 2018

  •   9:00 Doors open
  • 10:00 Opening Ceremony
  • 10:15 Start of matches

9th of September 2018

  • 10:00 Quater finals
  • 11:30 Semifinals
  • 13:00 Finals
  • 15:00 Award ceremony

Discipline: 9-ball

Distance: women and old boys (45+) race to 6 and men division race to 7. Play-off stage race +1.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation: No hotel is recommended by the organizers of the event. If possible please look for the suitable hotel at www.booking.com or apartment at www.airbnb.com  Thank you for the understanding.

 

Tournament regulations:

  • In men/open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women and old boys division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • Brake: All matches alternative break, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.
  • All participants must announce participation by sending an announcement to local federations or registering at http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2018/3/registration.html or sending email to balticpoolleague@gmail.com not later than 5th of September, 2018.
  • The draw is made 6th of September, 2018 and published within the same day on official BPL website www.balticpoolleague.eu .
  • The participants in women/old boys must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The participants in men/open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the timeout is for some reason taken at opponents break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee
  • All the disputes between participants are resolved by head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising committee email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising committee. In case the organising committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
  • Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                 

Stage head referee Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Tallinn21
2Belarus200457
3Liepaja23
4Minsk1997МС3
5Kaunas198672
6Kaunas198981
7Kaunas197216
8Kaunas197417
9Kaunas199570
10Riga32
11Riga38
12Minsk2003МС4
13Minsk2000МС5
14Minsk1993МС56
15Kaunas199414
16Riga13
17Minsk2006КМС8
18Riga24
19Riga68
20Tallinn198782
21Riga198053
22Liepaja14
23Telšiai196010
24Tallinn28
25Tallinn2
26Tallinn1
27Minsk198864
28Lielvārde8
29Riga13
30Ventspils198344
31Voru52
32Kaunas199433
33Tartu31
34Kaunas197965
35Kaunas199110
36Kaunas199912
37Voru30
38Daugavpils19717
39Porvoo1
40Helsinki2
41Kaunas199547
42Minsk2003МС10
43Riga18
44Riga6
45Tallinn3
46Minsk19956
47Riga196817
48Vilnius19974
49Riga2
50Kaunas199371
51Helsinki75
52Estonia51
53Minsk1997МС55
54Vilnius198477
55Tallinn6
56Estonia41
57Plungė19714
58Tallinn199950
59Tallinn20
60Vilnius197912
61Minsk2004МС9
62Liepaja198626
63Estonia9
64Minsk2001МС58
65Estonia46
66Tallinn76
67Minsk1981МС63
68Riga14
69Savonlinna79
70Savonlinna78
71Kaunas198273
72Estonia48
73Estonia43
74Tallinn42
75Minsk2003КМС60
76Tallinn16
77Telšiai197111
78Minsk2006КМС11
79Kaunas199219
80Kaunas198911
81Minsk1987МС59
82Klaipėda198749
83Tartu36
84Riga3
85Vilnius199469
86Minsk1998МС67
87Liepaja195515
88Minsk2001МС61
89Minsk1997МСМК7
90Ogre22
91Riga13
92Estonia74
93Riga40
94Riga12
95Visaginas197962
96Riga5
97Tallinn39
98Vilnius197566
99Tartu54
100Tallinn27
101Estonia25
102Helsinki80
103Helsinki8
104Riga199534
105Liepaja35
106Riga37
107Kaunas198215

Final

17568
4373
2927

Semifinal

17478
17385
4247
4174
2807
2717

Quaterfinal

17228
17186
17080
16938
4074
3917
3872
3774

1/8 finals

16882
16748
16683
16584
16428
16387
16218
16178

Final stage

16068
15980
15868
15785
15658
15568
15438
15381
15278
15181
15086
14984
14848
14785
14680
14538

Losers bracket, stage 4

2646
2560

Losers bracket, stage 3

14471
14357
14227
14167
14074
13973
13873
13757
13657
13527
13475
13317
13275
13172
13017
12971
3656
3546
3446
3346
2426
2364

Losers bracket, stage 2

12847
12747
12674
12576
12427
12317
12272
12157
12047
11974
11857
11727
11617
11507
11474
11372
3261
3136
3046
2961
2064
1936
1826
1706

Winners bracket, stage 2

2246
2163

Losers bracket, stage 1

9673
9407
9347
9247
8917
8873
8572
8473
8174
8076
7747
7607
7371
7237
6927
6870
6774
6507
1761
1561
1463

Winners

11247
11176
11072
10974
10867
10773
10675
10570
10437
10347
10247
10173
10007
9974
9871
9757
2862
2763
2626
2536
1236
1126
1026
916

Second round

6474
6371
6273
6117
6072
5947
5876
5727
5674
5570
5427
5347
5237
5174
5047
4937
4827
4737
4672
4507
4472
4337
4273
4147
4074
3974
3827
3737
3637
3527
3427
3367
1664
1562
1463
1336
1236
1126
1064
946

First round

3227
3070
2927
2872
2527
2457
2137
2057
1773
1673
1376
1270
973
872
765
626
506
517
464
474
371
356
263
163
173

Final Standing

Place 1

Tallinn199990.00%34.0
Lielvārde88.00%28.0
Minsk1997МСМК80.00%25.0

Place 2

Daugavpils197173.33%25.0
Tartu71.00%30.0
Minsk199563.33%21.0

Place 3-4

Minsk1998МС79.00%27.0
Vilnius199477.67%27.0
Riga70.67%23.0
Minsk2004МС69.00%18.0
Riga59.33%18.0
Helsinki57.67%23.0

Place 5-6

Minsk2003МС51.00%16.0
Riga48.33%16.0

Place 5-8

Kaunas198977.67%25.0
Tallinn62.67%25.0
Tartu62.67%25.0
Liepaja60.67%21.0
Riga60.67%25.0
Riga196856.00%21.0
Riga49.33%21.0
Riga49.00%21.0

Place 7-8

Riga52.00%15.0
Kaunas199948.00%15.0

Place 9-12

Kaunas197252.33%18.0
Minsk2000МС37.33%14.0
Tallinn36.67%18.0
Minsk1997МС35.33%14.0
Minsk2006КМС6.67%14.0

Place 9-16

Riga198074.67%23.0
Minsk2001МС73.67%23.0
Minsk1993МС72.67%23.0
Kaunas199564.67%23.0
Minsk1997МС61.33%23.0
Liepaja60.00%23.0
Ventspils198357.67%23.0

Place 13-14

Minsk2003МС12.00%13.0
Minsk2006КМС6.67%13.0

Place 13-16

Telšiai197112.00%17.0
Plungė197111.00%17.0
Tallinn9.67%17.0
Telšiai19606.67%17.0

Place  17 

Liepaja19559.67%16.0

Place 17-32

Belarus200471.33%21.0
Vilnius197570.00%21.0
Tartu70.00%21.0
Kaunas199567.67%21.0
Minsk2001МС64.67%21.0
Vilnius199764.33%21.0
Tallinn63.33%21.0
Riga61.67%21.0
Kaunas199260.67%21.0
Minsk1987МС59.00%21.0
Riga58.00%21.0
Estonia56.67%21.0
Minsk1981МС56.67%21.0
Riga50.67%21.0
Tallinn50.33%21.0
Riga50.00%21.0

Place 33-48

Klaipėda198756.67%19.0
Estonia52.00%19.0
Vilnius198451.00%19.0
Tallinn51.00%19.0
Kaunas197950.33%19.0
Riga49.00%19.0
Estonia47.33%19.0
Kaunas199437.33%19.0
Ogre36.67%19.0
Riga36.00%19.0
Riga199535.33%19.0
Voru34.33%19.0
Estonia34.33%19.0
Tallinn34.33%19.0
Tallinn34.33%19.0
Estonia32.00%19.0

Place 49-64

Savonlinna49.00%17.0
Helsinki39.00%17.0
Estonia37.00%17.0
Kaunas198937.00%17.0
Visaginas197937.00%17.0
Minsk2003КМС36.67%17.0
Helsinki35.33%17.0
Vilnius197934.00%17.0
Liepaja198612.00%17.0
Liepaja12.00%17.0
Estonia11.00%17.0
Kaunas197410.00%17.0
Riga10.00%17.0
Kaunas199410.00%17.0
Tallinn7.33%17.0

Place 65-82

Porvoo15.33%16.0
Voru13.67%16.0
Tallinn12.00%16.0
Tallinn10.00%16.0
Savonlinna10.00%16.0
Riga10.00%16.0
Estonia10.00%16.0
Kaunas19868.67%16.0
Helsinki8.67%16.0
Kaunas19917.33%16.0
Kaunas19827.33%16.0
Minsk19885.67%16.0
Kaunas19935.67%16.0
Kaunas19825.67%16.0
Tallinn19870.00%0.0
Tallinn0.00%0.0
Riga0.00%0.0