Kaunas, Arena Billiards • 10-11 November 2018
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018 Final stage
Baltic Pool League
Game
10-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Kaunas, Arena Billiards
Savanorių pr. 363, Kaunas
Start
10 November 2018 09:00
Final
11 November 2018

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

Venue: Arena Billiards, Savanoriu 363, Kaunas, Lithuania.

10th of November 2018

  • 9:00         Doors open
  • 9:30         Opening ceremony
  • 10:00       Start of matches

11th of November 2018

  • 11:00       Semifinals
  • 13:00       Finals
  • 15:00       Award ceremony

Discipline: 10-ball

Distance: women and old boys race to 6 and men race to 8. Semifinal and final +2.

Entry fee: 30 euros (for all divisions).

Prize fund: 5000 Euros

Women dv.        Old boys dv.         Men dv.

1st - 500 EUR     1st - 500 EUR      1st - 1200 EUR
2nd - 250 EUR    2nd - 250 EUR    2nd - 600 EUR
3rd - 125 EUR     3rd - 125 EUR     3rd - 300 EUR                                                                                5th–8th - 150 EUR


Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Participants: Best 8 ranked women, best 8 ranked old boys and best 32 ranked men players are invited to take part in final BPL event. The list of players: http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2018/final

Players with shared ranking points are also invited.                                                 

Tournament regulations:

  • In women divisions, 8 double elimination chart will be used. 4 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • In old boys divisions, 8 double elimination chart will be used. 4 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • In men’s division, 32 double elimination chart will be used. 8 best players by BPL ranking will be seeded and the rest of places will be decided by draw.
  • Brake: Special „out of the box“ rule applies. All matches alternative break.
  • All participants must confirm participation by sending an announcement to BPL organizers or local federations not later than 2nd of November, 2018. Each federation is responsible to inform the BPL organizers about the participants.
  • The participant must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The draw is made before the start of the tournament on the 10th of November.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the time-out is for some reason taken at the opponent’s break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                  Stage head referee Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Minsk1997МС4
2Kaunas19899
3Riga26
4Kaunas199414
5Riga33
6Riga198034
7Tallinn15
8Lielvārde1
9Riga9
10Ventspils198324
11Tartu5
12Kaunas199135
13Kaunas19996
14Daugavpils19713
15Porvoo23
16Helsinki5
17Kaunas199519
18Minsk2003МС7
19Riga4
20Minsk19953
21Riga19688
22Vilnius19973
23Riga2
24Helsinki6
25Vilnius198425
26Tallinn29
27Tallinn19991
28Vilnius19795
29Minsk2001МС18
30Tartu20
31Kyiv1995МСМК1
32Minsk1981МС22
33Helsinki4
34Minsk1987МС30
35Tartu2
36Riga11
37St.Petersburg19692
38Minsk2001МС6
39Minsk1997МСМК8
40Ogre32
41Estonia31
42Riga16
43Riga7
44Visaginas197913
45Riga17
46Tallinn12
47Minsk19938
48Vilnius197528
49Tallinn21
50Riga199510
51Riga7

Final

87104
2980
1383

Semifinal

86910
85105
2838
2758
1258
1183

Quaterfinal

8468
8382
8238
8185

1/8 finals

8082
7983
7885
7786
7683
7580
7481
7384

Losers bracket, stage 4

2662
2516

Losers bracket, stage 3

7238
7148
7087
6948
6868
6787
6686
6587
2416
2356

Losers bracket, stage 2

6468
6384
6248
6185
6058
5958
5808
5780
1764
1062
916

Winners bracket, stage 2

2216
2161

Losers bracket, stage 1

4858
4168
3348
861
761

Winners bracket, stage 1

5618
5584
5408
5383
5218
5185
5018
4980
1265
1146
1063
963
646
562

Second round

3268
3148
3080
2987
2838
2787
2683
2581
2418
2338
2278
2168
2038
1984
1878
1782

First round

1648
938
456
356
206
264
163
182

Final Standing

Place 1

Tallinn199990.67%28.0
Lielvārde90.33%28.0
Minsk1997МСМК79.33%28.0

Place 2

Tartu74.33%25.0
Daugavpils197158.67%25.0
Vilnius197956.67%25.0

Place 3-4

Helsinki75.67%23.0
Vilnius199775.00%23.0
Kyiv1995МСМК63.33%23.0
Minsk2003МС61.00%23.0
St.Petersburg196960.67%23.0
Helsinki49.33%23.0

Place 5-6

Riga196836.33%21.0
Minsk199535.00%21.0
Helsinki34.67%21.0
Kaunas199934.00%21.0

Place 5-8

Minsk199373.00%21.0
Minsk2001МС70.33%21.0
Vilnius197569.33%21.0
Riga69.00%21.0

Place 7-8

Riga35.33%18.0
Riga11.00%18.0
Riga9.67%18.0
Minsk1997МС8.33%18.0

Place  9 

Riga14.00%17.0

Place 9-16

Riga198063.33%18.0
Riga52.00%18.0
Tartu49.67%18.0
Kaunas199549.33%18.0
Minsk1981МС48.67%18.0
Minsk2001МС48.33%18.0
Riga46.33%18.0
Riga45.67%18.0

Place 17-24

Riga56.67%17.0
Minsk1987МС49.33%17.0
Tallinn47.67%17.0
Porvoo40.00%17.0
Tartu37.00%17.0
Tallinn37.00%17.0
Kaunas198936.67%17.0
Vilnius198436.00%17.0

Place 25-32

Riga14.67%16.0
Tallinn13.33%16.0
Kaunas199411.00%16.0
Ventspils198311.00%16.0
Visaginas197911.00%16.0
Tallinn6.67%16.0
Riga19950.00%16.0

Place 33-35

Kaunas199112.00%15.0
Estonia12.00%15.0
Ogre9.00%15.0