Tallinn, Hill-Hill • 6-7 October 2018
Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018 stage IV
Baltic Pool League
Game
8-ball
Category
International
Type
Individual
Venue
Tallinn, Hill-Hill
Telliskivi 57, Tallinn
Start
6 October 2018 09:00
Final
7 October 2018

Mezz Cues Baltic Pool League 2018

Organizers: Estonian Billiard Federation, Lithuanian Pool Federation, Latvian Pool Federation, Belarusian Association of Billiard Sports and Finnish Billiard Federation.

Venue: Hill-hill billiard club, Telliskivi 57, Tallinn, Estonia.

6th of October 2018

  • 8:30         Doors open
  • 9:00         Start of matches
  • 20:00        End of matches

7th of October 2018

  • 9:00        Start of matches
  • 14:30      Semifinals
  • 16:00      Finals
  • 17:30      Award ceremony

Discipline: 8-ball

Distance: women and old boys (45+) race to 5 and mens/open division race to 6. Play-off stage race +1.

Prize fund: 70% of all received entry fees.

Dress code:

  • A shirt with a collar (polo shirt) with short or long sleeves. It is not allowed to wear the shirt outside of the trousers.
  • One coloured trousers, preferably black. No jeans look alike.
  • Trousers matching the belt.
  • Black shoes and socks.
  • No sweaters are allowed except with head referees agreement.
  • No headwear is allowed.
  • Clothing must be neat and tidy.

Accommodation: All participants are advised to stay at the official hotel of the tournament hotel St. Barbara,  Roosikrantsi 2A, Tallinn, which guarantees the best quality and price ratio. Single room price is 55 eur/day and double room 65 eur/day. Reservations must be made directly by email reservations@stbarbara.ee not later than 27th of September 2018.

Tournament regulations:

  • In men/open division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 64 participants then the last 32 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 64 participants then the last 16 play knock out stages.
  • In women and old boys division the qualifying stages chart consists of the winners and losers side. In case there are more than 16 participants then the last 8 play knock out stages. In case there are less than 16 participants then the last 4 play knock out stages.
  • Brake: All matches alternative brake, 9 ball on the spot and 3 point rule applies.
  • All participants must announce participation by sending an announcement to local federations or registering at http://balticpoolleague.eu/events/2018/4/registration.html or sending email to balticpoolleague@gmail.com not later than 3rd of October, 2018.
  • The draw is made 4th of October, 2018 and published within the same day on official BPL website www.balticpoolleague.eu .
  • The participants in women/old boys must pay an entry fee in the amount of 30 euros.
  • The participants in men/open division must pay an entry fee in the amount of 40 euros.
  • Time-out can be taken by the player on his own brake. In case the timeout is for some reason taken at opponents break then the opponent will be added one won rack, i.e. in case the score is 3:2 then the score will be 3:3.
  • No smoking is allowed during a time-out.
  • No exceptions are made unless with the agreement of the head referee
  • All the disputes between participants are resolved by head referee. The participants have the right to forward a written disagreement application of the head referees decision to the organising committee email balticpoolleague@gmail.com within one week after the event is held. Each forwarded disagreement application fee is 50 EUR that must be forwarded to the organising committee. In case the organising committee finds that the participant disagreement is justified the disagreement application fee in the amount of 50 euros is refunded to the participant and further actions regarding the decision are forwarded to the participant, referee and any other party involved.
  • Prize money will be paid during the award ceremony only.

 

Tournament director Tomas Brikmanis                  Stage head referree Gintaras Petrovas

Participants list

1Belarus200411
2Minsk1997МС4
3Kaunas1989
4Riga12
5Riga58
6Minsk1993МС28
7Kaunas1994
8Riga42
9Riga40
10Riga198056
11Tallinn38
12Tallinn8
13Tallinn5
14Tallinn199060
15Estonia43
16Lielvārde22
17Riga9
18Pretoria199050
19Helsinki198865
20Voru39
21Ventspils198364
22Voru32
23Tartu17
24Kaunas1991
25Kaunas1999
26Daugavpils19716
27Porvoo5
28Helsinki1
29Kaunas1995
30Minsk2003МС3
31Helsinki31
32Riga12
33Tallinn8
34Minsk19958
35Riga196814
36Tartu62
37Vilnius1997
38Riga2
39Kouvola26
40Helsinki9
41Tartu69
42Vilnius1984
43Tallinn7
44Estonia37
45Estonia20
46Helsinki70
47Tallinn19991
48Estonia23
49Tallinn59
50Estonia25
51Tartu15
52Estonia24
53Estonia13
54Estonia16
55Hyvinkaa19
56Hyvinkaa6
57Minsk2001МС36
58Estonia54
59Kyiv1995МСМК1
60Minsk1981МС67
61Helsinki3
62Estonia9
63Tallinn46
64Tallinn68
65Helsinki6
66Minsk1987МС30
67Estonia10
68Tartu51
69Tallinn71
70Tartu61
71Tartu2
72Riga14
73St.Petersburg196911
74St.Petersburg19755
75Minsk2001МС33
76Minsk1997МСМК7
77Tallinn47
78Ogre18
79Estonia10
80Estonia21
81Riga52
82Riga13
83Paide34
84Visaginas1979
85Riga4
86Tallinn53
87Vilnius1975
88Vantaa12
89Tartu35
90Tallinn7
91Tallinn29
92Riga199563
93Riga49

Final

17573
2961
2946

Semifinal

17473
17357
2856
2861
2736
2761

Quaterfinal

17275
17172
17074
16974

1/8 finals

16874
16774
16627
16527
16407
16372
16276
16173

Final stage

16057
15937
15847
15773
15670
15572
15457
15376
15272
15167
15027
14971
14857
14747
14671
14573

Losers bracket, stage 4

2653
2651
2535
2525

Losers bracket, stage 3

14406
14356
14265
14106
14056
13960
13806
13762
13626
13565
13446
13363
13246
13136
13006
12965
2435
2450
2352
2352

Losers bracket, stage 2

12863
12726
12665
12556
12436
12326
12265
12163
12036
11965
11864
11762
11646
11556
11463
11360
2035
2035
1951
1950
1805
1825
1705
1754

Winners bracket, stage 2

2215
2235
2135
2151

Losers bracket, stage 1

9665
8965
8826
8146
8006
7363
6546
1526
1435

Winners

11206
11160
11064
10946
10816
10763
10664
10560
10406
10326
10263
10162
10061
9946
9836
9716
1251
1215
1135
1125
1025
1050
952
951

Second round

6460
6316
6264
6136
6056
5916
5863
5736
5636
5561
5436
5362
5263
5126
5046
4961
4860
4716
4646
4506
4406
4316
4216
4116
4046
3916
3826
3726
3661
3565
3464
3364

First round

3226
2561
2406
1736
1663
906
751
715
645
625
515
451
315
352
225
235
146

Final Standing

Place 1

Kyiv1995МСМК94.67%25.0
Tallinn199091.33%34.0
Helsinki72.00%28.0

Place 2

Minsk1997МСМК76.00%21.0
Tallinn199969.00%30.0
St.Petersburg196968.33%25.0

Place 3-4

Minsk2001МС76.33%27.0
Voru74.67%27.0
Riga70.00%23.0
Minsk199561.33%18.0
Vantaa58.00%18.0

Place 5-6

Riga50.67%16.0
Daugavpils197150.00%21.0
Helsinki50.00%21.0
Hyvinkaa48.00%16.0

Place 5-8

Tartu80.33%25.0
Helsinki76.00%25.0
Tartu66.00%25.0
Tartu61.00%25.0

Place 7-8

Riga196850.33%18.0
Tallinn47.33%18.0
Minsk2003МС38.67%15.0
Kaunas19990.00%110.0

Place 9-12

Tallinn35.33%17.0
Estonia9.33%14.0
Tallinn9.33%17.0
Riga5.33%14.0
St.Petersburg19753.00%14.0
Minsk1997МС0.00%14.0

Place 9-16

Riga71.33%23.0
Belarus200470.00%23.0
Tallinn64.00%23.0
Tartu62.00%23.0
Minsk1993МС58.67%23.0
Riga58.00%23.0
Estonia56.00%23.0
Vilnius19970.00%110.0

Place 13-14

Riga11.00%16.0
Helsinki7.00%16.0

Place 17-32

Riga65.67%21.0
Pretoria199064.00%21.0
Estonia63.33%21.0
Riga63.00%21.0
Tallinn62.67%21.0
Estonia62.33%21.0
Riga55.67%21.0
Riga198053.00%21.0
Lielvārde50.67%21.0
Paide49.33%21.0
Estonia47.00%21.0
Estonia47.00%21.0
Minsk1987МС46.67%21.0
Estonia46.33%21.0
Kaunas19910.00%80.0
Vilnius19750.00%80.0

Place 33-48

Ventspils198358.33%19.0
Tallinn51.33%19.0
Riga39.67%19.0
Hyvinkaa38.00%19.0
Tallinn36.00%19.0
Porvoo35.33%19.0
Minsk2001МС35.33%19.0
Tartu35.33%19.0
Tallinn35.33%19.0
Tartu35.33%19.0
Ogre34.33%19.0
Estonia34.33%19.0
Tallinn31.67%19.0
Kaunas19940.00%70.0
Kaunas19950.00%70.0
Visaginas19790.00%70.0

Place 49-64

Riga35.67%17.0
Riga199535.00%17.0
Tartu13.33%17.0
Voru12.00%17.0
Estonia12.00%17.0
Kouvola11.00%17.0
Estonia11.00%17.0
Estonia9.67%17.0
Riga9.67%17.0
Tallinn9.67%17.0
Helsinki8.33%17.0
Estonia6.67%17.0
Estonia6.67%17.0
Tallinn2.33%17.0
Kaunas19890.00%55.0
Vilnius19840.00%55.0

Place 65-66

Helsinki39.67%16.0
Tartu36.67%16.0
Helsinki198813.33%16.0
Minsk1981МС12.00%16.0
Tallinn6.67%16.0
Tallinn4.67%16.0